Polacy sie sami wykrwawia

English translation: Poles will bleed themselves to death

01:55 Jan 27, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: Polacy sie sami wykrwawia
A po drugiej stronie sa ci,
ktorzy mogli powstanie ocalic, mogli ruszyc naprzod, ale czekali, ze Polacy sie sami wykrwawia
Ivona McCormick
United States
English translation:Poles will bleed themselves to death
Explanation:
propozycja;
Selected response from:

Ensor
Grading comment
I have to agree. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Poles will bleed themselves to death
Ensor
4Poles are bleeding to death
leff
3 +1Poles will bleed (to death)
lim0nka


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Poles will bleed (to death)


Explanation:
chyba tak po prostu

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1341

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MonikaSojka
7 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Poles are bleeding to death


Explanation:
.

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Poles will bleed themselves to death


Explanation:
propozycja;

Ensor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 716
Grading comment
I have to agree. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: "themselves" znaczy, że sami sobie wypuszczą krew. Sugestia walk bratobójczych? W kontekście Powstania Warsz.?
5 hrs
  -> Sugestie mnie tu nie intersuja, tylko jezyk. "Polacy sie wykrwawia": "Poles will bleed to death". "Polacy sami sie wykrwawia": "Poles will bleed themselves to death".

agree  beserg: The German High Command still sought after decisive battles in the East while it encouraged its adversaries to bleed themselves to death against their western defences. www.usafa.af.mil/dfh/Harmon09.doc
5 hrs
  -> thanks;

agree  Dorota Crates
7 hrs
  -> dzieki

agree  nrabate
10 hrs
  -> dzieki




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search