dochodze do dziwnego faktu

English translation: I come to the strange fact

19:22 Jan 27, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: dochodze do dziwnego faktu
I tu wlasnie dochodze do moze
dzisiaj troszke dziwnego faktu, ze w filmie o tym powstaniu skierowanym
przeciwko Niemcom militarnie,
Ivona McCormick
United States
English translation:I come to the strange fact
Explanation:
Thus we come to the strange fact that it was Lenin and Trotsky themselves who knowingly destroyed the groups which represent what modern day Leninists assert is the "real" essence of Leninism.

http://www.geocities.com/CapitolHill/1931/secH10.html
Selected response from:

Adam Zakrzewski
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4I come to a peculiar/bizarre/curious realization
nrabate
3I come to the strange fact
Adam Zakrzewski


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I come to the strange fact


Explanation:
Thus we come to the strange fact that it was Lenin and Trotsky themselves who knowingly destroyed the groups which represent what modern day Leninists assert is the "real" essence of Leninism.

http://www.geocities.com/CapitolHill/1931/secH10.html

Adam Zakrzewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 816
Grading comment
Thank you.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I come to a peculiar/bizarre/curious realization


Explanation:
.

nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1435




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search