bronic przed zakusami partyjnych cenzorow.

English translation: defend against the Party censors

20:17 Jan 27, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: bronic przed zakusami partyjnych cenzorow.
Film byl zrealizowany przez zespol kadr, ktoremu przewodniczyl Jerzy Kawalerowicz, inny, zreszta znany rezyser, ktory tez tego filmu mogl odpowiednio bronic przed zakusami partyjnych cenzorow.
Ivona McCormick
United States
English translation:defend against the Party censors
Explanation:
Ja bym pominął te zakusy.
Selected response from:

Adam Zakrzewski
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3defend against the Party censors
Adam Zakrzewski
4defend against the designs of the Party censors
bartek


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
defend against the designs of the Party censors


Explanation:
communist party

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19049

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
defend against the Party censors


Explanation:
Ja bym pominął te zakusy.

Adam Zakrzewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 816
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lim0nka
2 hrs

agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski
10 hrs

agree  warsaw_guy
18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search