ostrzelany

English translation: caught under fire

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:ostrzelany
English translation:caught under fire
Entered by: Krzysztof Laskowski

22:30 Jan 28, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: ostrzelany
Jest piekna scena, w ktorej zostaje on ostrzelany, trafiony
Ivona McCormick
United States
answer
Explanation:
There is a beautiful shot when he is caught under fire, and hit
Selected response from:

Krzysztof Laskowski
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3he is under fire
lim0nka
3answer
Krzysztof Laskowski


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
answer


Explanation:
There is a beautiful shot when he is caught under fire, and hit

Krzysztof Laskowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
Thank you.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
he is under fire


Explanation:
na przykład

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-01-28 22:42:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

is being shot at

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1341




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search