ukazuje sie

English translation: appears

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:ukazuje sie
English translation:appears
Entered by: Krzysztof Laskowski

23:20 Jan 28, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: ukazuje sie
na tym przescieradle ukazuje sie plama krwi wyplywajaca z niego.
Ivona McCormick
United States
appears
Explanation:
On this sheet, a blood-stain appears with blood trickling out of him
Selected response from:

Krzysztof Laskowski
Grading comment
Dzieki, zmienilam tylko szyk - and blood trickling out of him appears on the sheet.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2appears
Krzysztof Laskowski
3shows / appears
lim0nka
3comes up/ emerges
Agnieszka Hayward


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
appears


Explanation:
On this sheet, a blood-stain appears with blood trickling out of him

Krzysztof Laskowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
Dzieki, zmienilam tylko szyk - and blood trickling out of him appears on the sheet.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nrabate
2 hrs

agree  bartek
8 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comes up/ emerges


Explanation:
HTH

Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 333

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shows / appears


Explanation:
może tak po prostu?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 10 hrs 3 mins (2004-01-31 09:24:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

to miało być tłumaczenie czasownika czy całego zdania?
bo czegoś tu nie rozumiem

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1341




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search