rogatki miasta

English translation: outskirts

00:06 Jan 29, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: rogatki miasta
Polacy rozgromili armie sowieckie na rogatkach Warszawy.
Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
English translation:outskirts
Explanation:
moze to raczej o to chodzi;
Selected response from:

Ensor
Grading comment
dzięki! strzał w dziesiątkę.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5city's toll-bar / toll-gate
Aleksandra Mentel
3 +2outskirts
Ensor
4city limits
leff
4very perimeter
pidzej


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
city's toll-bar / toll-gate


Explanation:
Stanislawski

Aleksandra Mentel
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 8

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
outskirts


Explanation:
moze to raczej o to chodzi;

Ensor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 716
Grading comment
dzięki! strzał w dziesiątkę.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pidzej: raczej o to, albo o see below
2 mins
  -> dzieki

agree  lim0nka: tak faktycznie będzie lepiej
12 mins
  -> dzieki

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
very perimeter


Explanation:
This whitewashed village is situated on the
very perimeter of the Sierra Tejeda Wildlife Reserve.
nie tłumaczyłbym rogatek dosłownie bo to przenośnia przecie

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1733

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
city limits


Explanation:
near Warsaw city limits

przecież nie chodzi dosłownie o rogatki miejskie!

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search