głęboko zapadać w świadomość

English translation: affect

00:15 Jan 29, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: głęboko zapadać w świadomość
Te wydarzenia głęboko zapadają w świadomość Karola.

najchętniej jako jedno słowo
Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
English translation:affect
Explanation:
jezeli jedno slowo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2004-01-29 01:04:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

deeply affected ..... jezeli dwa;
Selected response from:

Ensor
Grading comment
"affect" to jest to!

trudno, nie dam rady zmieścić bardziej wiernego tłumaczenia...

Dzięki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4affect
Ensor
4impress him immensely
Monika Pilecka


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impress him immensely


Explanation:
.

Monika Pilecka
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 105

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
głęboko zapadać w świadomość
affect


Explanation:
jezeli jedno slowo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2004-01-29 01:04:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

deeply affected ..... jezeli dwa;

Ensor
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 716
Grading comment
"affect" to jest to!

trudno, nie dam rady zmieścić bardziej wiernego tłumaczenia...

Dzięki!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search