I rzeczywiscie tak sie stalo

English translation: answer

23:53 Jan 30, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Polish term or phrase: I rzeczywiscie tak sie stalo
I rzeczywiscie tak sie stalo, ze Maciek Chelmicki stal sie kluczowa rola Zbyszka Cybulskiego.
Ivona McCormick
United States
English translation:answer
Explanation:
And indeed that's what happened, the role of Maciek Chelmicki became Zbyszek Cybulski's most crucial.

this doens't sound too bad =)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-31 00:42:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that would be \"doesn\'t\" of course =)
Selected response from:

ModTranslator
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4answer
ModTranslator
3answer
Krzysztof Laskowski


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
answer


Explanation:
And what really happenned is that the character of Maciek Chełmicki was a crucial role for Zbigniew Cybulski

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-31 00:09:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ewentualnie: and so it really did happen that...

Krzysztof Laskowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 36

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
answer


Explanation:
And indeed that's what happened, the role of Maciek Chelmicki became Zbyszek Cybulski's most crucial.

this doens't sound too bad =)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-31 00:42:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that would be \"doesn\'t\" of course =)

ModTranslator
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 97
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Carroll: no, it doesn't...
21 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  MonikaSojka
50 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  WTLS
1 hr
  -> thank you!

agree  Misiaczek
9 hrs
  -> thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search