metoda zagniatania

English translation: crimping/clamping method

14:55 Jul 29, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automation & Robotics
Polish term or phrase: metoda zagniatania
Kontekst: Pneumatic artificial muscles wykonany w XXX: a) widok ogólny, b) przyłącza – metoda zagniatania
Zaprojektowany i wykonany muskuł składa się z gumowego pęcherza w oplocie z siatki z tworzywa sztucznego.
Przyłącza muskułu stanowią gwintowane mufy z uszczelnieniem, na których zagnieciono pęcherz z siatką.
Przed zagnieceniem, pęcherz został wstępnie rozciągnięty w celu zwiększenia względnego skrócenia muskułu oraz minimalizacji efektu histerezy.
Biurobob
English translation:crimping/clamping method
Explanation:
The muscles consist of an inflatable inner tube/bladder inside a braided mesh, clamped at the ends. - https://issuu.com/arnelloudaphne/docs/final_booklet_issuu - page 78 (top left)

--------

The mesh contracts axially when the bladder expands it radially, acting in a manner similar to a scissor linkage. At their ends, the bladder and mesh are crimped. - https://projects.iq.harvard.edu/files/biodesignlab/files/201... - page 1 right column)
Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3crimping method
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
1crimping/clamping method
geopiet


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crimping method


Explanation:
IMHO.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2018-07-29 15:18:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=wgDSgtqrtbg
This is crimping, and the tool is a crimper.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
crimping/clamping method


Explanation:
The muscles consist of an inflatable inner tube/bladder inside a braided mesh, clamped at the ends. - https://issuu.com/arnelloudaphne/docs/final_booklet_issuu - page 78 (top left)

--------

The mesh contracts axially when the bladder expands it radially, acting in a manner similar to a scissor linkage. At their ends, the bladder and mesh are crimped. - https://projects.iq.harvard.edu/files/biodesignlab/files/201... - page 1 right column)

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Dziękuję.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search