obsługujemy floty

English translation: servicing fleets

13:00 Apr 24, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Polish term or phrase: obsługujemy floty
obsługujemy floty takich firm jak.... (chodzi tu o obslugujemy)
gabik
English translation:servicing fleets
Explanation:
http://www.boulevardtire.net/aboutus.htm
Selected response from:

*eva*
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1servicing fleets
*eva*
4provide (vehicle) service/servicing / service back-up to fleets
petrolhead
3operate
ZenonStyczyrz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
obsługujemy floty
servicing fleets


Explanation:
http://www.boulevardtire.net/aboutus.htm

*eva*
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek
2 hrs
  -> dzięki! ;))

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
obsługujemy floty
operate


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-24 13:04:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.reliabilityweb.com/art04/holy_grail.htm
For example, if you operate a fleet of cars and don’t do any maintenance the cars will have a certain average breakdown rate. If you add PM activity the

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-24 13:05:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.alfaromeo.co.uk/cgi-bin/pbrand.dll/ ALFAROMEO_UK/editorial/editorial3.jsp
Whether you run a single car or operate a fleet of cars, you\'ll find
exactly what you need at Alfa Romeo Fleet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-24 13:05:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.clainsurance.co.uk/prod_motor.html
You may operate a fleet of cars or have a number of commercial vehicles that are crucial to your business operation, either way CLA Motor will ensure

ZenonStyczyrz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  petrolhead: "operate a fleet of vehicles" tzn. eksploatować flote pojazdów, a tu chodzi IMO o usługi dla firm eksploatujących pojazdy
41 mins
  -> masz rację - źle odczytałem kontekst :(((

neutral  pidzej: PH ma rację
1 hr
  -> i Ty też

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obsługujemy floty
provide (vehicle) service/servicing / service back-up to fleets


Explanation:
wersja gdy chodzi o techniczną obsługę serwisową i naprawy pojazdów

ale w szerszym kontekscie, jeżeli chodzi o kompleksową obsługę firm flotowych (a nie tylko techniczną samych pojazdów) to:

provide (a range of services) to fleets

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 36 mins (2005-04-24 15:36:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.autonews.com/column.cms?columnId=23
www.local.ie/Ireland_Shopping/ Cars_and_Motorbikes__Ireland/more2.html
www.babcox.com/TR05.pdf

petrolhead
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 530




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search