grunt przygotowawczy

English translation: ground coat

12:18 Apr 26, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Polish term or phrase: grunt przygotowawczy
chodzi chyba o specjalną warstwę przed lakierowaniem
silver9
English translation:ground coat
Explanation:
ale kontekst by wiele wyjaśnił :-)
Selected response from:

petrolhead
Poland
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4prep
Andrzej Mierzejewski
3 +1ground coat
petrolhead


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ground coat


Explanation:
ale kontekst by wiele wyjaśnił :-)


    Reference: http://www.ussteel.com/corp/sheet/cr/enam.htm
petrolhead
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 530

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek: na tego Askera nie licz. Dopiero jak go bieda przycisnie to tu zaglada. Sprawdz jakie odpowiedzi deklajnowal. Glowa boli
89 days

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prep


Explanation:
AmEn, język raczej potoczny:
The most daunting challenge for the first-time painter is understanding the various steps of the process: prep (= grunt), primer (= podkład), blocking, and the final spray job and detailing.
http://www.carcraft.com/howto/24820/

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 48




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search