miejsce mocowania tabliczki

English translation: location of plate

12:22 Jul 31, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Polish term or phrase: miejsce mocowania tabliczki
miejsce mocowania tabliczki:kabina prawa strona
strunka
English translation:location of plate
Explanation:
w tym wypadku jakoś tak - bo raczej chodzi o to gdzie się znajduje. Gdyby to była instrukcja dla montera to powiedzielbyśmy inaczej.

Location of plate: Embossed on upper side of firewall in engine compartment ...
www.volvoclub.org.uk/850plates.shtml
Selected response from:

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Grading comment
Dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4location of plate
Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
3VIN (vehicle identification number) plate fastening(fixing) place
Jolo
3data plate placement
KNieweglowska


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
data plate placement


Explanation:
Chyba chodzi o taką tabliczkę:
http://www.hulllifttruck.com/php/resources/data.plate.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2007-07-31 13:04:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.engravers.net/aircraft/dataplate.htm

KNieweglowska
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
location of plate


Explanation:
w tym wypadku jakoś tak - bo raczej chodzi o to gdzie się znajduje. Gdyby to była instrukcja dla montera to powiedzielbyśmy inaczej.

Location of plate: Embossed on upper side of firewall in engine compartment ...
www.volvoclub.org.uk/850plates.shtml

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Dzięki

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
VIN (vehicle identification number) plate fastening(fixing) place


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-31 13:36:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q=VIN plate &btnG=Szukaj&l...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-31 13:37:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q=fastening place&btnG=Szu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-31 13:37:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albo place of fastening VIN plate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-31 14:00:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

w EC Certificate of Conformity jest punkt: manufacturer's plate ( location and method of affixing)..Może wię być affixing zamiast fastening.

Jolo
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search