przeddrogowskazowe

English translation: Variable Message Signs

12:11 Aug 29, 2014
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Polish term or phrase: przeddrogowskazowe
tablice przeddrogowskazowe (znaki na drodze)
ewa1234
English translation:Variable Message Signs
Explanation:
http://www.wanco.com/products/products.php?type_id=7

another variant :)
Selected response from:

ModTranslator
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Variable Message Signs
ModTranslator
3road signs
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3variable signs / panels
George BuLah (X)
3signposts
petermark (X)


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
signposts


Explanation:
Simply "signposts" on its own? I don't think English differentiates as much as Polish does.

petermark (X)
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
variable signs / panels


Explanation:
propozycja dla: "tablice przeddrogowskazowe"

George BuLah (X)
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Variable Message Signs


Explanation:
http://www.wanco.com/products/products.php?type_id=7

another variant :)

ModTranslator
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerry Umys
2 hrs

agree  George BuLah (X): it's not a variant... it's a copyright violation ;) ... but I like your enhancement - "message" :)
3 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
road signs


Explanation:
This is what they are called in the US, and they are not variable and they do not carry messages.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 212




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search