zwijka

English translation: circular blank

20:38 Jun 25, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Polish term or phrase: zwijka
Artykuł dotyczy wpływu technologii formowania otworów na destrukcję materiału DD11 stosowanego na tarcze obręczy koła.

(...) Typowe sytuacje powodujące uszkodzenie zmęczeniowe obręczy w trakcie eksploatacji można podzielić na trzy grupy:

- Zużycie zmęczeniowe spawów – połączenia tarczy ze zwijką (...)
tabor
Poland
English translation:circular blank
Explanation:
Zwijką nazywamy zwinięty pas blachy o określonej szerokości, z której po procesie profilowania powstanie wstępny lub ostateczny kształt koła. - http://pronar.pl/pdf/KwartalnikPRONARnr41.pdf

--------

From sheet metal to wheel

It’s a long way from sheet metal to the finished wheel. Initially, the wheel disk and wheel rim are produced in separate production processes and subsequently welded together in an assembly line. The wheel disk is produced from coil stock in a deep-drawing process using a progressive press (shaping and punching). The associated wheel rim is produced in the wheel rim line. Here too, the basic product is a sheet metal coil. The coil is unwound and cut to length, and subsequently pre-bent (round bending) and welded into a circular blank. This circular blank is then profiled via roll stands and is shaped into the typical wheel rim profile. In the assembly line the disk is pressed into the wheel rim, welded, checked and subsequently dip-primed.A new wheel is ready every 6 seconds - http://www.pc-control.net/pdf/012002/solutions/pcc_Hayes_e.p...

--------

A method of forming a one-piece vehicle wheel disc and rim segment from a circular blank which includes the steps of clamping the circular blank in a spinning chuck having a mandrel with an outer surface that corresponds to the final desired geometric contour of the rim portion of the disc and rim segment. - http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4554810.html

-------

To form the rim base, an outer flange (3) of the circular blank, which extends up to the rim dish, is angled down. - https://patents.google.com/patent/DE102006022726A1/en
Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
Thank you very much, geopiet.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2barrel
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2circular blank
geopiet
Summary of reference entries provided
zwijka
geopiet

  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
circular blank


Explanation:
Zwijką nazywamy zwinięty pas blachy o określonej szerokości, z której po procesie profilowania powstanie wstępny lub ostateczny kształt koła. - http://pronar.pl/pdf/KwartalnikPRONARnr41.pdf

--------

From sheet metal to wheel

It’s a long way from sheet metal to the finished wheel. Initially, the wheel disk and wheel rim are produced in separate production processes and subsequently welded together in an assembly line. The wheel disk is produced from coil stock in a deep-drawing process using a progressive press (shaping and punching). The associated wheel rim is produced in the wheel rim line. Here too, the basic product is a sheet metal coil. The coil is unwound and cut to length, and subsequently pre-bent (round bending) and welded into a circular blank. This circular blank is then profiled via roll stands and is shaped into the typical wheel rim profile. In the assembly line the disk is pressed into the wheel rim, welded, checked and subsequently dip-primed.A new wheel is ready every 6 seconds - http://www.pc-control.net/pdf/012002/solutions/pcc_Hayes_e.p...

--------

A method of forming a one-piece vehicle wheel disc and rim segment from a circular blank which includes the steps of clamping the circular blank in a spinning chuck having a mandrel with an outer surface that corresponds to the final desired geometric contour of the rim portion of the disc and rim segment. - http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4554810.html

-------

To form the rim base, an outer flange (3) of the circular blank, which extends up to the rim dish, is angled down. - https://patents.google.com/patent/DE102006022726A1/en

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Thank you very much, geopiet.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
barrel


Explanation:
Z definicji podanej przez geopieta w referencji to może być barrel:

https://www.wheelfire.com/images/wheel-parts-infographic-md....
Now, on the very outer portion of the wheel is the barrel. The barrel is what creates the structures necessary for mounting the tire. The barrel has many parts. The smallest inside diameter of the barrel is the drop center. If the drop center is close to the front face of the wheel, it is a front mount wheel. If the drop enter is close to the back face of the wheel it is a reverse mount wheel. The barrel edges are flared to create the flanges. The flanges keep the tire from slipping off. The outer facing flanges are part of the cosmetic face of the wheel.

Just inside the flanges are flat areas called the beads. This is where the edges of the tire sit onto the wheel. Mounting humps circle the barrel on both the car side and the cosmetic side of the wheel. These ridges separate the beads to keep the tire from slipping away from the edge of the wheel.

https://www.wheelfire.com/ccontent/the-complete-guide-to-whe...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-06-25 23:33:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Barrel powstaje ze zwijki.
Samą zwijkę można nazwać
rolled-up sheet metal band (po zwinijęciu)
albo
sheet metal band to be rolled up (przed zwinięciem), gdzie rolling up jest zwijaniem.


Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 196
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot, Frank.





Reference comments


2 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: zwijka

Reference information:
Koła PRONAR wytwarzane są z rozkroju arkusza blachy, w wyniku którego powstaje pas odpowiadający ich szerokości. Natomiast długość pasa stanowi obwód koła, który po przeliczeniu daje średnicę przyszłej zwijki. Zwijką nazywamy zwinięty pas blachy o określonej szerokości, z której po procesie profilowania powstanie wstępny lub ostateczny kształt koła. Długość i szerokość pasa blachy jest wartością znormalizowaną, która posiada górną i dolną wartość odchylania. Następnie powstały pas blachy (zwijka) jest zwijany i spawany, co nadaje mu kształt koła. Dalszym etapem jest profilowanie zwijki. Jest to bardzo ważny proces powstawania koła, podczas którego zwijka otrzymuje zamierzony kształt. Poprzez dobór rolek profilujących ustalane są parametry końcowe zwijki, takie jak: średnica wewnętrzna, wymiary obrzeża, położenie i liczba przetłoczeń. - http://pronar.pl/pdf/KwartalnikPRONARnr41.pdf - page 90 (right column)

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
8 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search