replaces the need

English translation: formularz V5C zastępuje potrzebę osobnego (dodatkowego) świadectwa wywozowego

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:replaces the need
English translation:formularz V5C zastępuje potrzebę osobnego (dodatkowego) świadectwa wywozowego
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

09:45 Nov 18, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / V5C
Polish term or phrase: replaces the need
This section will not produce an export certificate.The V5C replaces the need for a separate export certificate.

Dowód rejestracyjny, sekcja "wywóz na stałe". Czy należy rozumieć, że wskazana sekcja dowodu rejestracyjnego zastępuje zaświadczenie o wywozie i nie jest potrzebny kolejny dokument? Jeśli tak, nie można tego było ująć prościej?
Fran K
formularz V5C zastępuje potrzebę osobnego (dodatkowego) świadectwa wywozowego
Explanation:
Looks to me that V5C also serves the function of an export certificate, so a separate one is not needed. Filling section 11 will not result in the issuance of an export certifcate.

cccccc
4 Telling us about a permanent export
If you are taking your vehicle abroad (including the Isle of Man or the Channel
Islands) for more than 12 months, this is considered to be a permanent export.
In this situation you must fill in section 11 of the V5C with:
• the date of export, and
• sign and date the declaration.
Note − filling in this section will not produce an export certificate.
The V5C replaces the need for a separate export certificate.

Send section 11 to us at DVLA, Swansea, SA99 1BD. Keep sections 1 to 8 of
the V5C to take with you when you take the vehicle abroad. You can use these
sections to register your vehicle abroad. Get rid of sections 9 and 10 securely.
If you are taking your vehicle to Northern Ireland do not fill in section 11,
as we do not regard this as an export. You must take the whole V5C with you.

https://www.whatdotheyknow.com/request/167212/response/41184...

cccccccc
The V5C or vehicle registration document registers your vehicle with the Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency (DVLA). It contains all the essential information about your car, such as the date it was first registered, its manufacturer, and the colour and engine size. It also shows who the vehicle's registered keeper is
https://www.safedrivingforlife.info/blog/V5C-document-what-i...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3formularz V5C zastępuje potrzebę osobnego (dodatkowego) świadectwa wywozowego
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2zastępuje wszystkie wcześniej wyda(wa)ne
geopiet


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
zastępuje wszystkie wcześniej wyda(wa)ne


Explanation:
.

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 116

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
formularz V5C zastępuje potrzebę osobnego (dodatkowego) świadectwa wywozowego


Explanation:
Looks to me that V5C also serves the function of an export certificate, so a separate one is not needed. Filling section 11 will not result in the issuance of an export certifcate.

cccccc
4 Telling us about a permanent export
If you are taking your vehicle abroad (including the Isle of Man or the Channel
Islands) for more than 12 months, this is considered to be a permanent export.
In this situation you must fill in section 11 of the V5C with:
• the date of export, and
• sign and date the declaration.
Note − filling in this section will not produce an export certificate.
The V5C replaces the need for a separate export certificate.

Send section 11 to us at DVLA, Swansea, SA99 1BD. Keep sections 1 to 8 of
the V5C to take with you when you take the vehicle abroad. You can use these
sections to register your vehicle abroad. Get rid of sections 9 and 10 securely.
If you are taking your vehicle to Northern Ireland do not fill in section 11,
as we do not regard this as an export. You must take the whole V5C with you.

https://www.whatdotheyknow.com/request/167212/response/41184...

cccccccc
The V5C or vehicle registration document registers your vehicle with the Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency (DVLA). It contains all the essential information about your car, such as the date it was first registered, its manufacturer, and the colour and engine size. It also shows who the vehicle's registered keeper is
https://www.safedrivingforlife.info/blog/V5C-document-what-i...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 226




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search