Wybieranie nierówności

English translation: adjustment, adaptation to uneven surfaces

16:09 Oct 25, 2019
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Polish term or phrase: Wybieranie nierówności
We fragmencie o układzie jezdnym i amortyzacji.
Wybieranie nierówności: osie na resorach zapewniają łagodne poruszanie się po nierównościach...
Też: opony wybierają nierówności
Anomalious
Poland
English translation:adjustment, adaptation to uneven surfaces
Explanation:
Imo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2019-10-25 16:26:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tire Agent
Feb 28, 2019 · Adjusting to uneven surfaces such as light gravel, bumpy roads, and even snow, this tire is meant for the person who wants some off-road ability in addition to a smooth and comfortable drive.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2019-10-25 16:29:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With Motorcycles, Eco-Friendly and Badass Can Mix | WIRED
Jun 10, 2008 · Yamaha's Tesseract is a four-wheeled motorcycle powered with a liquid-cooled V-twin engine and an electric motor. It's designed with a dual-scythe suspension for slick turns, allowing the wheels to adapt individually to uneven, rocky terrain independently of one another.
Selected response from:

Darius Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
Dzięki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ride / ride comfort
petrolhead
3 +1adjustment, adaptation to uneven surfaces
Darius Saczuk


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adjustment, adaptation to uneven surfaces


Explanation:
Imo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2019-10-25 16:26:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tire Agent
Feb 28, 2019 · Adjusting to uneven surfaces such as light gravel, bumpy roads, and even snow, this tire is meant for the person who wants some off-road ability in addition to a smooth and comfortable drive.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2019-10-25 16:29:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With Motorcycles, Eco-Friendly and Badass Can Mix | WIRED
Jun 10, 2008 · Yamaha's Tesseract is a four-wheeled motorcycle powered with a liquid-cooled V-twin engine and an electric motor. It's designed with a dual-scythe suspension for slick turns, allowing the wheels to adapt individually to uneven, rocky terrain independently of one another.

Darius Saczuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Dzięki!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Frank.

neutral  petrolhead: "adjustment" sugeruje, że "wybierania" nierówności dokonuje człowiek. Tymczasem jest to cecha zawieszenia.
1 day 18 hrs
  -> "Comfort ride" - na pewno jest to fachowe określenie, a ja, w przeciwieństwie do Ciebie, jestem laikiem w dziedzinie, Petrolhead. Co do "adjust" - terminu ogólnego - nie oznacza ono wyłącznie ingerencji człowieka. Urządzenia mogą "adjust" samoczynnie.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ride / ride comfort


Explanation:
także "ride quality"

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ride_quality

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-10-25 17:38:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Polskie „wybieranie nierówności” to branżowe określenie tego, w jaki sposób zawieszenie amortyzuje / tłumi nierówności dzięki własnej konstrukcji, ewentualnie dzięki dodatkowym układom dostosowujacym charakterystykę zawieszenia do stylu jazdy / warunków drogowych.

petrolhead
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 534
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dziękuję, wyjaśnienia bardzo pomogły ale wyrażenie koliduje mi z bardziej ogólnym komfortem jazdy w dalszej części tekstu





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search