oś łamana

English translation: articulated axle

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:oś łamana
English translation:articulated axle
Entered by: PanPeter

10:28 Nov 29, 2019
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Polish term or phrase: oś łamana
Wózek wyposażony jest w oś łamaną.

Część tramwaju.
PaulinaJJ
Poland
articulated axle
Explanation:
https://uwspace.uwaterloo.ca/University of Waterloo › ca › uwspace › handle › Zhang_Yubiao
Multi-axle Vehicle Modeling and Stability Control - UWSpace
by Y Zhang - ‎2019
Aug 18, 2019 - Multi-axle vehicles, such as trucks and buses, have been playing a ... In addition, multi-axle vehicles are usually articulated, which makes the.
Selected response from:

PanPeter
Grading comment
Dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1articulated axle
PanPeter
2 +1floating axle
geopiet
2swing axle
Mateusz Izdebski


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
floating axle


Explanation:
Pendelachse - oś łamana; - https://epdf.pub/auto-slownik-niemiecko-polski-polsko-niemie...

------

https://epdf.pub/auto-slownik-niemiecko-polski-polsko-niemie...



geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  con tex
2 days 5 hrs
  -> dziękuję

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
swing axle


Explanation:
propozycja

Mateusz Izdebski
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
articulated axle


Explanation:
https://uwspace.uwaterloo.ca/University of Waterloo › ca › uwspace › handle › Zhang_Yubiao
Multi-axle Vehicle Modeling and Stability Control - UWSpace
by Y Zhang - ‎2019
Aug 18, 2019 - Multi-axle vehicles, such as trucks and buses, have been playing a ... In addition, multi-axle vehicles are usually articulated, which makes the.

PanPeter
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Dziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafal Piotrowski: Tak bym sam zasugerował :) Back-translation = oś przegubowa. Miejmy nadzieję, że o to chodzi :)
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Dziękuje bardzo




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search