wyprzedzanie na trzeciego

English translation: 1) overtaking an overtaking vehicle 2) overtaking in the face of oncoming traffic

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wyprzedzanie na trzeciego
English translation:1) overtaking an overtaking vehicle 2) overtaking in the face of oncoming traffic
Entered by: Piotr Łazorko

14:24 Aug 19, 2020
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / prawo drogowe
Polish term or phrase: wyprzedzanie na trzeciego
Prosiłbym o pomoc w tłumaczeniu tego zwrotu. Nigdzie nie mogłem znaleźć jakich pomysłów.

Wyprzedzanie na trzeciego – niebezpieczny manewr
Wyprzedzanie na trzeciego to sytuacja, w której w danym momencie na drodze jednopasmowej dochodzi do manewru podwójnego wyprzedzania. Jeden z pojazdów wyprzedza inny pojazd, a w tym samym czasie obaj wyprzedzani są przez trzeci pojazd.
Skala zjawiska jakim było wyprzedzanie na trzeciego, rosnąca liczba pojazdów oraz uznanie manewru wyprzedzania jako najniebezpieczniejszego manewru w ruchu drogowym, spowodowały zmiany. Pojęcie wyprzedzania na trzeciego zaczęło dotyczyć innej sytuacji, kiedy podczas manewru wyprzedzania, pojazd wyprzedzający mija się z pojazdem jadącym z naprzeciwka, często wymuszając jego zjazd na pobocze."

http://badanie-techniczne.pl/2018/10/co-oznacza-wyprzedzanie...
Piotr Łazorko
Poland
1) overtaking an overtaking vehicle 2) overtaking in the face of oncoming traffic
Explanation:
Definicja 1: overtaking an overtaking vehicle/car
Definicja 2: overtaking towards oncoming traffic / overtaking in the face of oncoming traffic


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-08-19 16:27:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Są dwie definicje tego pojęcia:
---

Popularnym wykroczeniem jest tzw. wyprzedzanie na trzeciego, czyli

1) wykonywanie manewru mimo braku pewności, że zostanie zakończony bez konieczności zjeżdżania na pobocze samochodu jadącego z naprzeciwka.

2) Czasami o wyprzedzaniu na trzeciego mówi się wówczas, gdy samochód wyprzedzający jeden pojazd, sam jest wyprzedzany przez pojazd trzeci. Obie sytuacje są niebezpieczne
https://bezprawnik.pl/mandat-za-wyprzedzanie/

Some drivers will not hesitate to overtake long lines of cars and trucks in the face of oncoming traffic, necessitating other drivers to give way on the shoulders of the roads, which are all single-lane each way.
https://www.worldnomads.com/travel-safety/eastern-europe/pol...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-08-19 16:35:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definicja 1:
double-overtake - to overtake a vehicle that is overtaking some other vehicle; to overtake an overtaking vehicle.
https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=double-overt...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-08-19 16:39:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

double-overtake -> overtaking an overtaker
Selected response from:

mike23
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2double overtaking
Motyl15
31) overtaking an overtaking vehicle 2) overtaking in the face of oncoming traffic
mike23
2double passing
geopiet


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
double overtaking


Explanation:
* * *

Motyl15
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dziękuję!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milena Wilczak
1 hr

agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
1) overtaking an overtaking vehicle 2) overtaking in the face of oncoming traffic


Explanation:
Definicja 1: overtaking an overtaking vehicle/car
Definicja 2: overtaking towards oncoming traffic / overtaking in the face of oncoming traffic


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-08-19 16:27:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Są dwie definicje tego pojęcia:
---

Popularnym wykroczeniem jest tzw. wyprzedzanie na trzeciego, czyli

1) wykonywanie manewru mimo braku pewności, że zostanie zakończony bez konieczności zjeżdżania na pobocze samochodu jadącego z naprzeciwka.

2) Czasami o wyprzedzaniu na trzeciego mówi się wówczas, gdy samochód wyprzedzający jeden pojazd, sam jest wyprzedzany przez pojazd trzeci. Obie sytuacje są niebezpieczne
https://bezprawnik.pl/mandat-za-wyprzedzanie/

Some drivers will not hesitate to overtake long lines of cars and trucks in the face of oncoming traffic, necessitating other drivers to give way on the shoulders of the roads, which are all single-lane each way.
https://www.worldnomads.com/travel-safety/eastern-europe/pol...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-08-19 16:35:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definicja 1:
double-overtake - to overtake a vehicle that is overtaking some other vehicle; to overtake an overtaking vehicle.
https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=double-overt...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-08-19 16:39:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

double-overtake -> overtaking an overtaker

mike23
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
double passing


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2020-08-19 22:36:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

April 10 at 1:26 p.m., a driver reportedly double-passing cars in Wolcott village could not be located. - April 10 at 1:26 p.m., a driver reportedly double-passing cars in Wolcott village could not be located. - https://www.vtcng.com/news_and_citizen/news/police_blotter/l...

---

e. Prohibition on Double Passing:

Whenever the front vehicle is attempting to overtake and pass another motor vehicle or a trolley bus, the rear vehicle shall not overtake and pass it. - https://tinyurl.com/y6kta3xc - page 15 - (DRIVING INSTRUCTION MANUAL)

--

The rear vehicle shall not start to pass - https://drive.google.com/file/d/18hSqjS-bESGhI4Y1lIbuW_t3WmK...

--






geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 116




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search