alufelgi

English translation: alu rims / alu-rims

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:alufelgi
English translation:alu rims / alu-rims
Entered by: moonika

18:45 Apr 10, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Polish term or phrase: alufelgi
wyposażenie samochodu
moonika
alu rims / alu-rims
Explanation:
Pozwolę sobie zaznaczyć, że moonika chciałaby przetłumaczyć słowo:
"alufelgi" ,
a NIE: "aluminiowe felgi"

www.mtbr.com/reviews/Brake_Pad/product_86160.shtml
Great stopping power even on wet conditions on alu rims. ... On alu rims, the orange compound cleans the rim and the black ...
http://listserv.brown.edu/archives/cgi-bin/wa?A2=ind0308a&L=...
Alu rims away for free. ... A set [4] Honda Acura alu rims, R14/195/60, ok condition, $20 or
www.theautobahn.com/forum/archive/index.php/t-2885.html
Summer tires on alu-rims and winter tires on regular rims. Electric sidewindows, foglights
www.butler-eng.com/company/pneufriend.asp
Plastic mounting/demounting head avoiding any damage on Alu rims and reducing the bead stress.
www.koenig-specials.com/mercedes/mb-w210.html
2 Hydraulic connections with screws 2 brake discs 335 mm x 30 mm, ventilated: (necessary 17" or 18" Alu-rims) € 3.100,– installation € 990
www.gti16v.org/gtioraus.htm
Germany - Mods : Super Spoiler, Alu Rims Mavic, Super Shocks Marzocchi, King's A-Headset, Sachs Quartz Gear Transmission, Panaracer Smoke 195/60/R15 ...
www.aerofalcon.com/Classifieds.htm
gearbox, starter, exhaust New IVO prop, new battery, el. fuel pump, Standard instruments plus dual EGT 600-6 wheels on alu rims w. disk brakes. ...
www.automania.ch/sell_car.htm
Options. Automatic. Sequential. Leather. AC. Sun roof. Radio CD. Alu rims. Alarm. GPS. Car phone. Other information ...
www.lamborghiniregistry.com/Countach/CountachLP400S/1121078...
registred in Germany in Munich. In 2001 the car was refound in Kanton ZŸrich in a very good state, the car has now standard Alu-rims. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 56 mins (2005-04-11 14:42:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

koło vs felga
IMHO:
osobno: felga (aluminiowa / stalowa / ... )
osobno: opona
razem: koło
www.eurovan2.com/forum/search.php?do=finduser&userid=523
The same for me except I have got alu rims with Pirelli tyres, but the spare one is a steel rim with Pirellis.
www.theautobahn.com/forum/archive/index.php/t-2885.html
... Summer tires on alu-rims and winter tires on regular rims
www.saabnet.com/aas/2003.W41/1146231764.852501.html
... Another problem occurs if you change between …summer tires on alu rims and winter tires on steel rims. ...
http://www.sounddomain.com/id/jtaudio
You can see also 14\" OZ racing ALU rims with Toyo 185/55/R14 sport tyres.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 15 mins (2005-04-11 15:00:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Archie is right:
alloy ... does not (always) mean aluminium ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 17 mins (2005-04-11 15:03:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.elektroda.pl/rtvforum/topic273889.html
... Robi się felgi ze stopów magnezu. Lekkie i mocne. Ale niektórzy to i takie felgi potrafią rozwalić. Nawet rajdowy polonez otrzymał takie felgi ...
Selected response from:

goodline
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4alloy wheels
bartek
4alu rims / alu-rims
goodline
4aluminum rims
Andrzej Lejman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
alloy wheels


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/305143

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Archie: tylko tak:-). No proszę! Ale nawet mysl klasyków czasem ewoluuje;-)
25 mins
  -> zdradze Ci cos - cytat jest z klasyka :-))) Czyli Andrzej sam dawno temu udzielil takiej odpowiedzi :-)

agree  petrolhead: alloy wheels albo wręcz ALLOYS :-))
3 hrs

agree  PanPeter
4 hrs

agree  Rafal Korycinski
14 hrs

disagree  goodline: Sorry. You're forgetting about: "magnesium alloy rims/wheels" (commonly called/known as: mag-rims)
20 hrs

agree  Piotr Kurek
23 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aluminum rims


Explanation:
UK English aluminium

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-10 18:54:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Co nie zmienia faktu, że pod taką nazwą też występują....


    Reference: http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q=%22aluminum+rims%22&btnG...
Andrzej Lejman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Archie: Fakt:-) Rzeczywiscie odnosnikow jest co niemiara i z tego co widze okreslenia "rims" uzywaja sprzedawcy felg. Przy opisie konfiguracji auta pozostalbym przy alloy wheels.
24 mins
  -> Też kiedyś nie byłem za tym - vide link w odpowiedzi Bartka - ale z faktami trudno dyskutować. ///No tak, ale są jeszcze ze stopów magnezu, i tu pojawia się problem.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alu rims / alu-rims


Explanation:
Pozwolę sobie zaznaczyć, że moonika chciałaby przetłumaczyć słowo:
"alufelgi" ,
a NIE: "aluminiowe felgi"

www.mtbr.com/reviews/Brake_Pad/product_86160.shtml
Great stopping power even on wet conditions on alu rims. ... On alu rims, the orange compound cleans the rim and the black ...
http://listserv.brown.edu/archives/cgi-bin/wa?A2=ind0308a&L=...
Alu rims away for free. ... A set [4] Honda Acura alu rims, R14/195/60, ok condition, $20 or
www.theautobahn.com/forum/archive/index.php/t-2885.html
Summer tires on alu-rims and winter tires on regular rims. Electric sidewindows, foglights
www.butler-eng.com/company/pneufriend.asp
Plastic mounting/demounting head avoiding any damage on Alu rims and reducing the bead stress.
www.koenig-specials.com/mercedes/mb-w210.html
2 Hydraulic connections with screws 2 brake discs 335 mm x 30 mm, ventilated: (necessary 17" or 18" Alu-rims) € 3.100,– installation € 990
www.gti16v.org/gtioraus.htm
Germany - Mods : Super Spoiler, Alu Rims Mavic, Super Shocks Marzocchi, King's A-Headset, Sachs Quartz Gear Transmission, Panaracer Smoke 195/60/R15 ...
www.aerofalcon.com/Classifieds.htm
gearbox, starter, exhaust New IVO prop, new battery, el. fuel pump, Standard instruments plus dual EGT 600-6 wheels on alu rims w. disk brakes. ...
www.automania.ch/sell_car.htm
Options. Automatic. Sequential. Leather. AC. Sun roof. Radio CD. Alu rims. Alarm. GPS. Car phone. Other information ...
www.lamborghiniregistry.com/Countach/CountachLP400S/1121078...
registred in Germany in Munich. In 2001 the car was refound in Kanton ZŸrich in a very good state, the car has now standard Alu-rims. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 56 mins (2005-04-11 14:42:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

koło vs felga
IMHO:
osobno: felga (aluminiowa / stalowa / ... )
osobno: opona
razem: koło
www.eurovan2.com/forum/search.php?do=finduser&userid=523
The same for me except I have got alu rims with Pirelli tyres, but the spare one is a steel rim with Pirellis.
www.theautobahn.com/forum/archive/index.php/t-2885.html
... Summer tires on alu-rims and winter tires on regular rims
www.saabnet.com/aas/2003.W41/1146231764.852501.html
... Another problem occurs if you change between …summer tires on alu rims and winter tires on steel rims. ...
http://www.sounddomain.com/id/jtaudio
You can see also 14\" OZ racing ALU rims with Toyo 185/55/R14 sport tyres.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 15 mins (2005-04-11 15:00:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Archie is right:
alloy ... does not (always) mean aluminium ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 17 mins (2005-04-11 15:03:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.elektroda.pl/rtvforum/topic273889.html
... Robi się felgi ze stopów magnezu. Lekkie i mocne. Ale niektórzy to i takie felgi potrafią rozwalić. Nawet rajdowy polonez otrzymał takie felgi ...


goodline
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
dziękuję




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search