biogeny

English translation: nutrients

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:biogeny
English translation:nutrients
Entered by: bajbus

18:11 Dec 30, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / hydrologia
Polish term or phrase: biogeny
Zlewnie małych rzek wykazywały podobne możliwości zanieczyszczenia zlewniowego w stosunku do biogenów.
grzes
United States
nutrients
Explanation:
Substances which are required to support living plants and organisms. Major nutrients are carbon, hydrogen, oxygen, sulfur, nitrogen and phosphorus. Nitrogen and phosphorus are difficult to remove from wastewater by conventional treatment processes because they are water soluble and tend to recycle.
www.alken-murray.com/glossarybug2.html
Selected response from:

bajbus
Grading comment
dziękuję wszystkim za pomoc i życzę szczęśliwego Nowego Roku
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2biogens
bartek
4biogenic substance
Marcin Miłkowski
4 -1nutrients
bajbus


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
biogens


Explanation:
sl. termonow rolno-srodowiskowych

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  bajbus: a sprawdzała¶ to w googlu? :)
6 mins
  -> nie i chyba w ogole zamkne to - glupie to jakies :-(

agree  Evonymus (Ewa Kazmierczak): kilku moich klientów takiego właśnie tłumaczenia sobie życzyło; Gogluje się też całkiem nieźle, np.: http://www.mos.gov.pl/ispa/dofz/strategia/appendix2_part1.do...
1 hr
  -> tez sie juz doguglowalam i dlatego jednak nie zamknelam - dzieki :-)

agree  Olga Karp: :-) "The main stages of the complex cycle processes of phosphorus and nitrogen, chief biogens ...." http://www.fao.org/documents/show_cdr.asp?url_file=/docrep/0...
15 hrs
  -> :-)) Na Nowy Rok to niezly poczatek :-)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
nutrients


Explanation:
Substances which are required to support living plants and organisms. Major nutrients are carbon, hydrogen, oxygen, sulfur, nitrogen and phosphorus. Nitrogen and phosphorus are difficult to remove from wastewater by conventional treatment processes because they are water soluble and tend to recycle.
www.alken-murray.com/glossarybug2.html

bajbus
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
dziękuję wszystkim za pomoc i życzę szczęśliwego Nowego Roku

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marcin Miłkowski: w materialach dotyczacych srodowiska raczej się tego nie używa, a taki był kontekst; biogeny to też wytwory ro¶linne, a nie tylko substancje odżywcze
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
biogenic substance


Explanation:
Prawie na pewno to, choć angielska WikiPedia mówi o biogenach jako wytworach procesów życiowych, a nie warunkach ich istnienia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-12-30 18:25:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aha, "biogenic substances" to raczej synonim "biogens" (tak wskazuj± konteksty w Google'u)


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Biogenic
    Reference: http://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Znaczenie_biologiczne_pierwiast...
Marcin Miłkowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search