drób grzebiący

English translation: gallinaceous poultry

21:10 Dec 18, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
Polish term or phrase: drób grzebiący
...przeznaczonego do stosowania doustnego u drobiu grzebiącego (kurczęta rzeźne, kurczęta odchowywane na nioski, kury nioski)
Agnieszka Ciechowicz
Poland
English translation:gallinaceous poultry
Explanation:
Według mnie to masło maslane, ale....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-12-18 21:29:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.influenzareport.com/ir/pp.htm
Selected response from:

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo, o to mi chodziło. Pozdrawiam
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4burrowing poultry
bowa79
4gallinaceous birds
Iwona Szymaniak
4gallinaceous poultry
Jakub Szacki


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gallinaceous poultry


Explanation:
Według mnie to masło maslane, ale....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-12-18 21:29:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.influenzareport.com/ir/pp.htm

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo, o to mi chodziło. Pozdrawiam

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gallinaceous birds


Explanation:
to inny sposób wyrażenia tego, co kolega podał

gallinaceous poultry jest poprawne
gallinaceous ma właśnie odróżniać to ptactwo domowe od waterlfowl czy water birds

lub ground-feeding domestic fowl (chickens, turkeys and quail)




    Reference: http://www.ars.usda.gov/research/publications/publications.h...
Iwona Szymaniak
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

1284 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
burrowing poultry


Explanation:
Wyrażenie raczej z gatunku podstawowych. Łato można znaleźć w Internecie oraz w słownikach.

bowa79




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search