pierwotny

English translation: early

22:38 Oct 22, 2017
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
Polish term or phrase: pierwotny
Kręgowce zachowały ogólny plan budowy pierwotnego strunowca.
izabela28
English translation:early
Explanation:
np.
Chen, J.Y., J. Dzik, G.D. Edgecombe, L. Ramskold and G.-Q. Zhouu. 1995. A possible Early Cambrian chordate. Nature 377:720-722.

Janvier, P. 1995. Early vertebrates. Oxford Monographs on Geology and Geophysics.
Obydwa tytuły z http://tolweb.org/Chordata/2499

Because the fossil record of early chordates is poor, only...
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chordate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   11 godz. (2017-10-23 10:34:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Korekta: proszę pominąć pierwszy tytuł, słabo pasuje.
Selected response from:

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4early
Andrzej Mierzejewski
1 +2primeval
geopiet


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
primeval


Explanation:
primeval chordate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-10-22 23:48:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kręgowcom dały początek pierwotne strunowce - osłonice i bezczaszkowce, których szkieletem osiowym była chrzęstna struna grzbietowa.

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: Możliwa interpretacja.
33 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  Bartosz Kunatowski
28 days
  -> dziękuje

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
early


Explanation:
np.
Chen, J.Y., J. Dzik, G.D. Edgecombe, L. Ramskold and G.-Q. Zhouu. 1995. A possible Early Cambrian chordate. Nature 377:720-722.

Janvier, P. 1995. Early vertebrates. Oxford Monographs on Geology and Geophysics.
Obydwa tytuły z http://tolweb.org/Chordata/2499

Because the fossil record of early chordates is poor, only...
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chordate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   11 godz. (2017-10-23 10:34:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Korekta: proszę pominąć pierwszy tytuł, słabo pasuje.

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search