płoszenie

English translation: drive away

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:płoszenie
English translation:drive away
Entered by: Ekhangel

12:46 Dec 17, 2019
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
Polish term or phrase: płoszenie
Jako jedno z zagrożeń dla środowiska powodowanych przez inwestycje infrastrukturalne, wymieniane m.in. w szeregu

Szukam jakiegoś optymalnego i odpowiedniego do kontekstu słówka; "frightening", "scaring away" niby ok, ale nie ma czegoś bardziej bardziej specyficznego w kontekście?
Ekhangel
drive away
Explanation:
Propozycja.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-12-17 14:58:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

driving away wildlife
ccccccccc
Arctic Hunters Claim Mysterious Sound from the Bottom of the Sea is Driving Away Wildlife.
http://thevenatic.com/arctic-hunters-claim-mysterious-sound-...
ccccc\\
continued extracting timber from the area, driving away wildlife and polluting

https://books.google.com/books?id=2fOJAgAAQBAJ&pg=PA156&lpg=...
ccccccccccccccc

Legions of invaders are reportedly squeezing out natural vegetation, driving away wildlife, and slowly drinking the Florida Everglades dry.
https://books.google.com/books?id=H6MrAAAAYAAJ&pg=RA1-PA18&l...
cccccccccccccccccccccc

Human activities driving away wildlife from Mara
https://www.tripadvisor.com/SiteIndex-g294206-o44-q1-sShowTo...
cccccccccccccccccccc
They're destroying property, spreading diseases and driving away wildlife.
https://www.wdrb.com/news/wild-hogs-a-growing-problem-in-ky/...
ccccccccccccccccccccccccc

A shuttle system is in place to handle the large crowd that was causing severe parking problems and driving away wildlife.
https://journey2allnationalparks.com/parks/zion-national-par...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Seems legit, thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3drive away
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2flushing
Cake


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drive away


Explanation:
Propozycja.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-12-17 14:58:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

driving away wildlife
ccccccccc
Arctic Hunters Claim Mysterious Sound from the Bottom of the Sea is Driving Away Wildlife.
http://thevenatic.com/arctic-hunters-claim-mysterious-sound-...
ccccc\\
continued extracting timber from the area, driving away wildlife and polluting

https://books.google.com/books?id=2fOJAgAAQBAJ&pg=PA156&lpg=...
ccccccccccccccc

Legions of invaders are reportedly squeezing out natural vegetation, driving away wildlife, and slowly drinking the Florida Everglades dry.
https://books.google.com/books?id=H6MrAAAAYAAJ&pg=RA1-PA18&l...
cccccccccccccccccccccc

Human activities driving away wildlife from Mara
https://www.tripadvisor.com/SiteIndex-g294206-o44-q1-sShowTo...
cccccccccccccccccccc
They're destroying property, spreading diseases and driving away wildlife.
https://www.wdrb.com/news/wild-hogs-a-growing-problem-in-ky/...
ccccccccccccccccccccccccc

A shuttle system is in place to handle the large crowd that was causing severe parking problems and driving away wildlife.
https://journey2allnationalparks.com/parks/zion-national-par...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Seems legit, thx

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
flushing


Explanation:
"At 100 meters (300 feet) distance from a trail, mule deer showed a 70% probability of flushing. Off-trail, a 70% probability of flushing was associated with a distance almost four times as great (390 meters [1300 feet])."

"Responses measured included flush response (whether the animal flushed or not), flush distance (distance between disturbance and animal when flushed), distance of flush (distance the animal moved after flushing)"


    https://parks.state.wa.us/DocumentCenter/View/4618/04---2009-Recreation-and-Trail-Impacts-on-Wildlife-Report-PDF
    https://www.researchgate.net/publication/261825692_Wildlife_Responses_to_Pedestrians_and_Dogs
Cake
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search