mapowanie pralasów

English translation: mapping of old-growth forests

19:42 Oct 20, 2012
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
Polish term or phrase: mapowanie pralasów
W ramach projektu „Mapowanie pralasów“ (...)
gosienka84
English translation:mapping of old-growth forests
Explanation:
Na podstawie:

"W uproszczeniu można przyjąć, że las pierwotny (pralas, las dziewiczy) to taki jaki istniał zanim wszedł do niego człowiek."

"An old-growth forest (also termed primary forest, virgin forest, primeval forest, late seral forest, or in Britain, ancient woodland) is a forest that has attained great age without significant disturbance [...]"
Selected response from:

SlawekW
Grading comment
dziękuje

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4virgin forest mapping
tulips
3mapping of old-growth forests
SlawekW


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mapping of old-growth forests


Explanation:
Na podstawie:

"W uproszczeniu można przyjąć, że las pierwotny (pralas, las dziewiczy) to taki jaki istniał zanim wszedł do niego człowiek."

"An old-growth forest (also termed primary forest, virgin forest, primeval forest, late seral forest, or in Britain, ancient woodland) is a forest that has attained great age without significant disturbance [...]"

SlawekW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
dziękuje

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
virgin forest mapping


Explanation:
mapowanie znaczy mapping po angeilsku.

tulips
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: dziękuje





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search