pszonak pannoński

English translation: smelly wallflower

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:pszonak pannoński
English translation:smelly wallflower

10:38 Jul 23, 2020
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / plants
Polish term or phrase: pszonak pannoński
z rzadkimi gatunkami roślin, m.in. pszonakiem pannońskim
Charlotte
smelly wallflower
Explanation:
Najlepiej szukać po łacińskiej nazwie
https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pszonak_pannoński

Pszonak pannoński (Erysimum odoratum Ehrh.)

Angielski
https://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topi...

Kingdom: Plantae
Taxonomic Rank: Species
Synonym(s): Erysimum pannonicum Crantz

Common Name(s): smelly wallflower [English]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2020-07-24 07:52:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Erysimum

https://eol.org/pages/488174
Selected response from:

TranslateWithMe
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję, wiarygodna taksonomia, świetne strony internetowe mi Pan podał:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1smelly wallflower
TranslateWithMe
3fragrant wallflower
mike23


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fragrant wallflower


Explanation:
fragrant wallflower

Erysimum odoratum Ehrh.
fragrant wallflower
https://gobotany.nativeplanttrust.org/species/erysimum/odora...



mike23
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
smelly wallflower


Explanation:
Najlepiej szukać po łacińskiej nazwie
https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pszonak_pannoński

Pszonak pannoński (Erysimum odoratum Ehrh.)

Angielski
https://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topi...

Kingdom: Plantae
Taxonomic Rank: Species
Synonym(s): Erysimum pannonicum Crantz

Common Name(s): smelly wallflower [English]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2020-07-24 07:52:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Erysimum

https://eol.org/pages/488174

TranslateWithMe
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dziękuję, wiarygodna taksonomia, świetne strony internetowe mi Pan podał:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2 mins
  -> dziękuję :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search