oddłużyć

English translation: debt reduction OR debt cancellation

15:42 Oct 29, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Polish term or phrase: oddłużyć
W związku z wprowadzoną Ustawą Restrukturyzacyjną informuję pana, że Firma ABC SP. Z O.O. ma prawo do skorzystania z oddłużenia przedsiębiorstw.
big_fish
Poland
English translation:debt reduction OR debt cancellation
Explanation:
It depends on the details of the programme.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 17:21:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also have
debt relief
debt restructuring

The context here is decisive.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 17:23:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also have
debt relief
debt restructuring

The context here is decisive.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 17:37:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also have
debt relief
debt restructuring

The context here is decisive.
Selected response from:

Piotr Burzykowski
Poland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3debt reduction OR debt cancellation
Piotr Burzykowski
4debt extinguishment
makary
2debt discharge or debt relief
Icing


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
debt reduction OR debt cancellation


Explanation:
It depends on the details of the programme.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 17:21:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also have
debt relief
debt restructuring

The context here is decisive.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 17:23:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also have
debt relief
debt restructuring

The context here is decisive.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 17:37:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also have
debt relief
debt restructuring

The context here is decisive.

Piotr Burzykowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 54
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacek Krankowski (X): http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=96534
3 mins

agree  Piotr Kurek
1 hr

agree  maciejm
4 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
debt discharge or debt relief


Explanation:
...

Icing
United States
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 783

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
debt extinguishment


Explanation:
Wiele szacownych Ľródeł, np.
Słownik PWN OUP, Słownik Ja¶lanów
czas. to extinguish debt/tax arrears




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 18:46:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zakładaj±c, że chodzi o umorzenie

makary
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 160




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search