komórka organizacyjna

English translation: organisational unit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:komórka organizacyjna (w firmie)
English translation:organisational unit
Entered by: Andrzej Lejman

14:10 Jan 22, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Polish term or phrase: komórka organizacyjna
w firmie.
Department odpada.
Andrzej Lejman
organisational unit
Explanation:
propozycja
pwk

Each organisational unit of the Department has its own unique identifier, known as the organisational unit code. The organisational unit code can also be used to determine an organisational unit's place in the organisational hierarchy.

http://info.tased.edu.au/imb/irs/standards/datastandards.htm
Selected response from:

Piotr Kurek
Grading comment
tak będzie chyba najlepiej
Dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1unit
bartek
4Organisational Section
Maciej Andrzejczak
3 +1organisational unit
Piotr Kurek


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unit


Explanation:
organizational unit ?????
Collins

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19049

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
28 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
organisational unit


Explanation:
propozycja
pwk

Each organisational unit of the Department has its own unique identifier, known as the organisational unit code. The organisational unit code can also be used to determine an organisational unit's place in the organisational hierarchy.

http://info.tased.edu.au/imb/irs/standards/datastandards.htm


    Reference: http://jurist.law.pitt.edu/indict.htm
Piotr Kurek
PRO pts in pair: 1240
Grading comment
tak będzie chyba najlepiej
Dziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magda Dziadosz
4 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Organisational Section


Explanation:
przy większej strukturze
propozycja gdyż np Section of Marketing itp

Implementation responsibility: Head of IT Section; Head of Organisational Section;
IT Security Management; staff responsible for the individual IT applications. ...
==================
Over the next 8 years, Geoff worked in a cross section of marketing
capacities as a Product Manager, Consultant and Professor


    www.bsi.bund.de/gshb/english/s/s6007.htm - 3k
    fp98.sentex.ca/sfinlay/techmarketing/experts.htm
Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3231




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search