artykuły spożywcze

English translation: food products

19:36 Jan 27, 2003
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Polish term or phrase: artykuły spożywcze
Przepisy UE dotyczące artykułów spożywczych
Agnieszka Ciechowicz
Poland
English translation:food products
Explanation:
może po prostu tak?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 20:15:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The European Commission has adopted a regulation put forward by Mr Franz FISCHLER, Commissioner for Agriculture and rural development, to register 17 names of agricultural and food products under the Council of Ministers approved legislation for the Protection of Geographical Indications (PGI) and Designation of Origin (PDO). Those 17 products are produced in Germany (fresh meat), Italy (meat and meat products, fruit and olives), Greece (olive oil, fruit and vegetables) and the UK (cheese). They are added to the 440 indications already protected by five previous decisions.

http://www.foodlaw.rdg.ac.uk/news/eu-98-5.htm
Selected response from:

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Dzięki. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3food products
lim0nka
4foodstuffs
Grzegorz Harbaszewski


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
food products


Explanation:
może po prostu tak?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 20:15:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The European Commission has adopted a regulation put forward by Mr Franz FISCHLER, Commissioner for Agriculture and rural development, to register 17 names of agricultural and food products under the Council of Ministers approved legislation for the Protection of Geographical Indications (PGI) and Designation of Origin (PDO). Those 17 products are produced in Germany (fresh meat), Italy (meat and meat products, fruit and olives), Greece (olive oil, fruit and vegetables) and the UK (cheese). They are added to the 440 indications already protected by five previous decisions.

http://www.foodlaw.rdg.ac.uk/news/eu-98-5.htm

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1341
Grading comment
Dzięki. :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Zakrzewski
7 mins

agree  alszeg
34 mins

agree  Piotr Kurek
34 mins

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
foodstuffs


Explanation:
tak też może być


    Reference: http://www.google.pl/search?q=EU+legislation+foodstuffs&ie=U...
Grzegorz Harbaszewski
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 38




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search