sprzedawca telefoniczny

English translation: telemarketer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:sprzedawca telefoniczny
English translation:telemarketer
Entered by: Piotr Bienkowski

06:00 Apr 8, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Polish term or phrase: sprzedawca telefoniczny
Czyli taki, który dzwoni do ciebie, żeby ci co¶ sprzedać.
Piotr Bienkowski
Poland
telemarketer
Explanation:
in US it is called telemarketer
Selected response from:

Ivona McCormick
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12telemarketer
Ivona McCormick
5telesales representative
Elizabeth Niklewska
5telesales person
lafresita
3telephone seller
tunturi


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
telemarketer


Explanation:
in US it is called telemarketer

Ivona McCormick
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 106
Grading comment
Dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pawel Czernecki
2 mins
  -> thank you.

agree  Elzbieta Pulawska
6 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  leff
14 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  lim0nka
52 mins
  -> Wow. Look at all the "agrees". Thanks to all...

agree  Yuri Smirnov
59 mins

agree  TranslateWithMe
1 hr

agree  Piotr Kurek
2 hrs

agree  Anna Bittner
2 hrs

agree  Kasia Marshall
4 hrs

agree  Radek Podolski
9 hrs

agree  Ewa Latecka
15 hrs

agree  Marichka
3 days 50 mins

neutral  lafresita: not too much in the UK
4 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
telephone seller


Explanation:
(1) "Commercial telephone seller" or "seller" means a person who, in the course of such person's business, vocation, or occupation, on the person's own behalf or on behalf of another person, causes or attempts to cause a commercial telephone solicitation to be made; except that "commercial telephone seller" or "seller" does not include the following:

(s) Any telephone marketing service company which provides telemarketing sales services under written contract to sellers and has been operating continuously for at least five years under the same business name and seventy-five percent or more of its services are performed on behalf of sellers exempt from this section.
http://www.state.co.us/gov_dir/leg_dir/olls/sl1997/sl.188.ht...

tunturi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 132

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
telesales representative


Explanation:
Another alternative

Elizabeth Niklewska
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 41

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
telesales person


Explanation:
Another alternative, although the one above sounds good to me. Here in the UK I think they would rather say telesales representative. Although I heard: telesales agent once, but to me it would imply of an agent that deals with telesales, namely employs telesale people.

On my time sheet (I used to work for Lloyds bank here as a telesales person) it says...Nature of assignment: TELESALES ADVISORS

lafresita
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 353




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search