stanowisko firmy

English translation: company's standpoint

06:38 Jan 9, 2004
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Polish term or phrase: stanowisko firmy
przekazywanie do władz działu rejestracji stanowiska firmy ...
magdat
English translation:company's standpoint
Explanation:
lub: company's opinion
Selected response from:

Katarzyna Chmiel
Poland
Grading comment
wydaje mi sie, ze propozycja piotra tez jest niezła, dziekuje, wybrałam ta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1company's stance on the issue
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
5the company's view on / approach to
Aleksandra Mentel
4 +1company's position
nrabate
4 +1company's standpoint
Katarzyna Chmiel


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
company's standpoint


Explanation:
lub: company's opinion

Katarzyna Chmiel
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 111
Grading comment
wydaje mi sie, ze propozycja piotra tez jest niezła, dziekuje, wybrałam ta

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek
34 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
company's stance on the issue


Explanation:
propozycja - e.g. Employees can be advised on the company's stance regarding the surfing of distasteful
sites, mailing salacious material or storing of unsavoury information or...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-09 09:05:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

inny przykład: The company\'s stance has also created serious doubts in the technology departments of some of the biggest companies, who don\'t want their information infrastructure hamstrung by lawsuits. - http://www.wired.com/news/print/0,1294,59013,00.html


    Reference: http://www.senior.co.uk/webinfrastructure/ictuserpolicy.asp
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 399

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MonikaSojka
2 days 11 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
company's position


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 38 mins (2004-01-09 14:16:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Safe@work Coalition
... statement from a senior manager (preferably the CEO, president or senior-most Human
Resources person) communicating the company\'s position on domestic violence ...
216.255.140.107/workplacepolicy/companyposition.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

PR Newswire: Campaign ExxonMobil States Shareholders Win SEC ...
... statement. The resolutions were filed by fifty-six investor groups
concerned about the company\'s position on global warming. The ...
www.findarticles.com/cf_0/m4PRN/2002_March_28/ 84234343/p1/article.jhtml - 13k - Cached - Similar pages



nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
1 day 3 hrs

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the company's view on / approach to


Explanation:
propozycja

Aleksandra Mentel
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search