terminowe zalatwiane reklamacji

English translation: timely resolution of claims

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:terminowe zalatwiane reklamacji
English translation:timely resolution of claims
Entered by: SAVANT

11:41 Jan 21, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / zgloszenie reklamacji filing claims
Polish term or phrase: terminowe zalatwiane reklamacji
This is one item in a list:

"- terminowe zalatwiane reklamacji, ktore nie moga byc wykonane na miejscu przez doradce technicznego."

How do I *gracefully* say, "terminowe zalatwiane reklamacji?"

"Terminowe" literally means "terminal," however, I think they mean, "timely." That being the case, it's really the other two words in conjunction with "timely" which are giving me a headache.

Can't use "fulfillment," because that is "uzupelnienie" in the subsequent phrase.

Suggestions...?

Thanks!!
SAVANT
timely resolution/processing of claims/complaints
Explanation:
[PDF] T 14 December 1999 IO John Pinnock Ms Berna Collier Ombudsman ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... This principle recognises the importance of timely resolution of complaints directly
between providers and ... of the manufacturer to repair under warranty etc are ...
www.selfregulation.gov.au/publications/TaskForceOnIndustryS... Submissions/021.pdf - Similar pages

Selected response from:

nrabate
United States
Grading comment
"timely resolution of claims..."

No przeciez!

Dziekuje Wszystkim!

Jed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Prompt handling of complaints
Eva Hussain (X)
4timely resolution/processing of claims/complaints
nrabate
4Settlement in due time of claims, that ...
Andrzej Lejman


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Prompt handling of complaints


Explanation:
albo

Prompt complaint management

Eva Hussain (X)
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 93

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Pilecka
3 mins

neutral  Andrzej Lejman: prompt to niezwłocznie, czyli bez zbędnej zwłoki, a od zarządzania reklamacjami do ich załatwienia może byc długa droga...
5 mins

agree  Teresa Jaczewska
5 mins

agree  Maciej Andrzejczak: albo wersja z 'consideration' - załatwienie nie jest tu najlepszym słowem, powinno byc 'rozpatrzenie'
5 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Settlement in due time of claims, that ...


Explanation:
a "due time" jest zapewne określone w innym punkcie.



Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1691

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
timely resolution/processing of claims/complaints


Explanation:
[PDF] T 14 December 1999 IO John Pinnock Ms Berna Collier Ombudsman ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... This principle recognises the importance of timely resolution of complaints directly
between providers and ... of the manufacturer to repair under warranty etc are ...
www.selfregulation.gov.au/publications/TaskForceOnIndustryS... Submissions/021.pdf - Similar pages



nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1435
Grading comment
"timely resolution of claims..."

No przeciez!

Dziekuje Wszystkim!

Jed




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search