tytuł zawodowy

English translation: occupational title

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:tytuł zawodowy
English translation:occupational title
Entered by: Arkadiusz S

16:07 Apr 13, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Polish term or phrase: tytuł zawodowy
chodzi o technika elektryka
Myślałam o 'professional title', ale czy to nie jest zarezerwowane raczej dla absolwentów studiów wyższych?
Awita
occupational title
Explanation:
occupational title

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-13 16:24:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dllr.state.md.us/labor/approcc/electrician.htm
Selected response from:

Arkadiusz S
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3occupational title
Arkadiusz S
2 +3job title
lafresita
3 +1profession
grzes


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
job title


Explanation:
moze w ten sposob, w takim badz razie?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-13 16:12:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

professional title raczej kojarzy mi sie z Dr, etc.

lafresita
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorota Crates: tak najprosciej i tak sie mowi
3 mins

agree  Magdalena Harrison
38 mins

agree  magdat
2 hrs

neutral  legato: Tego nie mozna uzyc np. przy tlumaczeniu swiadectwa ukonczenia szkoly. Patrz wyjasnienie grzesia
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
profession


Explanation:
Albo tak, job title nie jest złe, ale bardziej odnosi się do wykonywanej funkcji w pracy/firmie, albo oferowanego stanowiska w firmie

grzes
United States
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sparow: roznie to rubrykuja ale ten termin jest najbardziej m.z. uniwersalny
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
occupational title


Explanation:
occupational title

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-13 16:24:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dllr.state.md.us/labor/approcc/electrician.htm

Arkadiusz S
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TranslateThis: oczywiscie
1 hr
  -> Dziękuje

agree  Krzysztof Bandurski
14 hrs
  -> Dziękuje

agree  Rafal Korycinski
14 hrs
  -> Dziękuje




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search