Dyrektor Generalny

English translation: Managing Director

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Dyrektor Generalny
English translation:Managing Director
Entered by: Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)

16:12 Apr 14, 2005
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Polish term or phrase: Dyrektor Generalny
np. na wizytówce
silver9
Managing Director
Explanation:
jeśli dla dużej spółki to jak np. tu http://www.kp.pl/aktualnosci.xml?id=110
Osiągnięte przez nas w drugiej połowie roku 2004 wspaniałe wyniki sprzedaży - mówi Karl Lippert, Dyrektor Generalny Kompanii Piwowarskiej

i tu po ang.: http://www.kp.pl/eng/aktualnosci.xml?id=110 Our outstanding sales results during the second half a year of 2004 - says Karl Lippert, Kompania Piwowarska's Managing Director

zob też tu: http://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/CEO_(stanowisko)
i porównaj tu: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chief_executive_officer

IMHO CEO to prezes pod ktorym jest MD

HTH
Selected response from:

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5general director
Dominika Schoenborn
4 +1Chief Executive Officer
Pawel Gromek
4Managing Director
Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dyrektor generalny
general director


Explanation:
j.w

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-14 16:17:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The General Director is the chief executive officer of Glimmerglass Opera, responsible for leadership in the implementation of its mission, including artistic direction, overall management, and the staffing and operation of all departments.

The General Director has specific responsibilities in the areas of artistic direction, fiscal stewardship, marketing, community and board relations, the development of young artists, and fund-raising. He or she assures a selection of repertory, artists, and other artistic personnel that will maintain the existing high standards of Glimmerglass.

The General Director is expected to maintain a principal office in the environs of Cooperstown, New York, and to foster and maintain a strong New York City presence. The General Director reports to and is reviewed by the Executive Committee of the Board of Trustees.



Dominika Schoenborn
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dyrektor generalny
Chief Executive Officer


Explanation:
Chief Executive Officer (CEO)

Pawel Gromek
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorota Crates: CEO
3 hrs
  -> dzieki;)

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Managing Director


Explanation:
jeśli dla dużej spółki to jak np. tu http://www.kp.pl/aktualnosci.xml?id=110
Osiągnięte przez nas w drugiej połowie roku 2004 wspaniałe wyniki sprzedaży - mówi Karl Lippert, Dyrektor Generalny Kompanii Piwowarskiej

i tu po ang.: http://www.kp.pl/eng/aktualnosci.xml?id=110 Our outstanding sales results during the second half a year of 2004 - says Karl Lippert, Kompania Piwowarska's Managing Director

zob też tu: http://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/CEO_(stanowisko)
i porównaj tu: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chief_executive_officer

IMHO CEO to prezes pod ktorym jest MD

HTH

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 218




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search