Dyrektor Organizacyjny

English translation: Director of Organizational Development

16:14 Apr 14, 2005
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Polish term or phrase: Dyrektor Organizacyjny
j.p.
silver9
English translation:Director of Organizational Development
Explanation:
Director of Organizational Development

Description:

The Director of Organizational Development (OD) will be responsible for providing strategic services and expertise in the design, implementation and evaluation of a highly effective OD model. They will design, develop and deliver development programs and offerings including succession planning, coaching and training, performance management, leadership/management development, change management and developmental assessment tools.

The ideal candidate is a progressive thought leader who will bring creative ideas that bring out the best in people. This person will design and execute programs that are created to develop key talent.

To accomplish this, the candidate will lead the alignment of the OD strategy with the business vision and ensure that the companys values and guiding principles closely align and are demonstrated in the actions and culture of our workplace.

Must have degree in Organizational Development or similar related field. Must have eight or more progressive years of experience out of a Human Resources environment.
Selected response from:

Dominika Schoenborn
United Kingdom
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Director of Organizational Development
Dominika Schoenborn
2 -1Organisation Director
robwoj


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
dyrektor organizacyjny
Organisation Director


Explanation:
Może być inaczej w różnych miejscach

robwoj
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dominika Schoenborn: jakies to za bardzo polskie
32 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Director of Organizational Development


Explanation:
Director of Organizational Development

Description:

The Director of Organizational Development (OD) will be responsible for providing strategic services and expertise in the design, implementation and evaluation of a highly effective OD model. They will design, develop and deliver development programs and offerings including succession planning, coaching and training, performance management, leadership/management development, change management and developmental assessment tools.

The ideal candidate is a progressive thought leader who will bring creative ideas that bring out the best in people. This person will design and execute programs that are created to develop key talent.

To accomplish this, the candidate will lead the alignment of the OD strategy with the business vision and ensure that the companys values and guiding principles closely align and are demonstrated in the actions and culture of our workplace.

Must have degree in Organizational Development or similar related field. Must have eight or more progressive years of experience out of a Human Resources environment.

Dominika Schoenborn
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search