dział personalny

English translation: Human Resources Department

16:15 Apr 14, 2005
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Polish term or phrase: dział personalny
j.p.
silver9
English translation:Human Resources Department
Explanation:
j.w.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-14 16:21:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Welcome to the Human Resources Department web pages.

The role of the Human Resources Department is to support the University to recruit, support and retain outstanding staff in order that high quality staff are in place and are fully equipped to achieve the University’s goals.

Through the adoption of a fair, transparent and consistent approach to all HR related issues, the Human Resources Department aims to support a thriving environment where, through the active implementation of equality of opportunity, all staff are able to achieve their full potential and thus make a valued contribution to the work of the University as a whole.

The Staffing Strategy sets out the core principles which are implemented through staffing policies and procedures developed and implemented by the three sections of the HR Department:

Personnel Services provides a full Human Resource service including recruitment and contractual support to all University Departments and an advisory function on operational, policy development and strategic matters.
The Staff Development Unit provides advice, help and a wide range of in-house provision to support career and professional development in key areas of University work including the provision of the SOLAR Centre.
The Staff Occupational Health Service provides a support and advisory service to assist the University in maintaining the health, safety and well-being of all staff, monitoring the general health of employees, and ensuring compliance with legal requirements.
Selected response from:

Dominika Schoenborn
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Human Resources Department
Dominika Schoenborn
2 +1Personnel
robwoj


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
dział personalny
Human Resources Department


Explanation:
j.w.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-14 16:21:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Welcome to the Human Resources Department web pages.

The role of the Human Resources Department is to support the University to recruit, support and retain outstanding staff in order that high quality staff are in place and are fully equipped to achieve the University’s goals.

Through the adoption of a fair, transparent and consistent approach to all HR related issues, the Human Resources Department aims to support a thriving environment where, through the active implementation of equality of opportunity, all staff are able to achieve their full potential and thus make a valued contribution to the work of the University as a whole.

The Staffing Strategy sets out the core principles which are implemented through staffing policies and procedures developed and implemented by the three sections of the HR Department:

Personnel Services provides a full Human Resource service including recruitment and contractual support to all University Departments and an advisory function on operational, policy development and strategic matters.
The Staff Development Unit provides advice, help and a wide range of in-house provision to support career and professional development in key areas of University work including the provision of the SOLAR Centre.
The Staff Occupational Health Service provides a support and advisory service to assist the University in maintaining the health, safety and well-being of all staff, monitoring the general health of employees, and ensuring compliance with legal requirements.


Dominika Schoenborn
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GregF
14 mins

agree  Maciej Andrzejczak
19 mins

agree  Pawel Gromek
34 mins

agree  SignoraAnna
1 hr

agree  Dorota Crates
3 hrs

agree  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
14 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dział personalny
Personnel


Explanation:
Lub Personnel Department

robwoj
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cquest
2235 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search