spółka giełdowa

English translation: stock exchange listed (quoted) company

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:spółka giełdowa
English translation:stock exchange listed (quoted) company
Entered by: ebk

11:22 Apr 21, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Polish term or phrase: spółka giełdowa
Bez szerszego kontekstu, bo to krótka informacja, że 1/4 firm w rankingu to spółki giełdowe. Może i łatwe, ale ja chciałabym mieć pewność.
ebk
stock exchange listed (quoted) company
Explanation:
IMO
Selected response from:

petrolhead
Poland
Grading comment
Zwlekałam z przyznaniem punktów, bo nie wiedziałam komu. Ponaglają mnie, więc daję pierwszej osobie na liści, która podała to tłumaczenie - 'listed company'.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3listed company
Andrzej Lejman
4 +3listed company
Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
4 +1stock exchange listed (quoted) company
petrolhead
4stock exchange company
Adam Lankamer


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stock exchange company


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/9q5g8

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 857

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stock exchange listed (quoted) company


Explanation:
IMO

petrolhead
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Zwlekałam z przyznaniem punktów, bo nie wiedziałam komu. Ponaglają mnie, więc daję pierwszej osobie na liści, która podała to tłumaczenie - 'listed company'.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar): wystarczy 'listed company'
6 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
listed company


Explanation:
jeśli krótko to tak
http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q="listed company"&lr= (ponad 400 tys. trafien)

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Lejman: no właśnie, good timing!
8 mins
  -> :-)

agree  pidzej: no thanks please - comment meant for Asker
42 mins
  -> you what? Please tell me - I'm curious

agree  ZenonStyczyrz
55 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
listed company


Explanation:
najprościej

Andrzej Lejman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar): :-) zbieznosc czasowo-przestrzenna
2 mins

agree  pidzej
42 mins

agree  ZenonStyczyrz
54 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search