działalność nieodpłatna pożytku publicznego

English translation: unpaid work for public benefit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:działalność nieodpłatna pożytku publicznego
English translation:unpaid work for public benefit
Entered by: Magczer

20:44 Nov 29, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Polish term or phrase: działalność nieodpłatna pożytku publicznego
.
Magczer
Poland
public benefit unpaid work
Explanation:
albo activity etc, zalecy od tego co ta kropka podana jako kontekst znaczy:)

http://tinyurl.com/y3uyod
Selected response from:

SlawekW
Grading comment
dziękuję wszystkim
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2public benefit unpaid work
SlawekW
4voluntary work
Agnieszka Gordon Ph.D.
3honorary public work
marzena l


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
public benefit unpaid work


Explanation:
albo activity etc, zalecy od tego co ta kropka podana jako kontekst znaczy:)

http://tinyurl.com/y3uyod

SlawekW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
dziękuję wszystkim

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sparow: unpaid activity for public benefit, see thecompact.org.uk
16 mins
  -> dzieki:)

agree  kfpdavis: or "public-benefit "volunteer work
9 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
honorary public work


Explanation:
niemal brak pokrycia w googlu, ale może coś z tego się wykorzysta?
http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q="honorary work"&lr=lang_...

marzena l
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
voluntary work


Explanation:
tak sie tu uzywa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2006-11-30 11:12:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zobacz definicje tutaj
http://www.volunteering.org.uk/managingvolunteers/goodpracti...

Agnieszka Gordon Ph.D.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search