wydzielić

English translation: isolate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wydzielić
English translation:isolate
Entered by: Anna Biernacka-Wierzbicka

13:36 Nov 18, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Polish term or phrase: wydzielić
Niekiedy słowo outsourcing oznacza wydzielenie części przedsiębiorstwa lub odchudzenie organizacji. W przeciwieństwie do umowy zlecenia, outsourcing tworzy zupełnie nowy rodzaj więzi pomiędzy przedsiębiorstwami.

Za zleceniem poszczególnych działań na zewnątrz przedsiębiorstwa przemawia przede wszystkim chęć wydzielenia działów, które nie stanowią obszaru kluczowej działalności.

W przypadku firm produkcyjnych coraz większym zainteresowaniem cieszy się oddanie na zewnątrz firmie nie jednego czy dwóch procesów logistycznych ale całkowite wydzielenie procesów logistycznych – od odbioru wyrobów gotowych z linii produkcyjnych, po magazynowanie a na zarządzaniu zwrotami kończąc.

Ma ktoś pomysły na słowo, które będzie najlepiej pasowało w tym kontekście?
Anna Biernacka-Wierzbicka
isolate
Explanation:
I think this should be right.
Selected response from:

LilianNekipelov
United States
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1isolate
LilianNekipelov
4 +2separate
George BuLah (X)
4 +1hive off / hiving off
petrolhead
4delegate / delagation
Andrzej Lejman
3 +1transferring
tadeusz50
3assign / outsource
Krystian Kopeć


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
delegate / delagation


Explanation:
Propozycja taka

Andrzej Lejman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 46

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
assign / outsource


Explanation:
w definicji outsourcingu użyłbym "assign (duties, jobs, task) to sb" ale dalej najnaturalniej brzmi po prostu: outsource

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   56 min (2013-11-18 14:32:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The fact that the company is willing to outsource a department may lead to speculation about the possibility of the outsourcing of other departments."

"In other words, to outsource a department is to contract another company to fulfill your business needs in that department."

"I am planning to outsource a department in my construction company."

Krystian Kopeć
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hive off / hiving off


Explanation:
Może się wiązać ze sprzedażą części przedsiębiorstwa

http://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/british/hive_6

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/british/hive-sth-...



petrolhead
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George BuLah (X): bardzo dobrze IMO wyraża - "przekazanie"
16 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
separate


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2013-11-18 13:55:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

użyłem tego, bo wydaje mi się właściwe, bo wydzielenie następuje na czas określony -- by kiedyś powrócić do oryginalnej, statutowej organizacji/struktury;

w 2. akapicie kontekstu - wzmocniłbym nawet poprzez - isolate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-18 15:24:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As advised by MacroJanus -- I'm herewith adding "out" to "separate", to be more emphatic :)

George BuLah (X)
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: Add out, as in "separate out," and your answer will be even more emphatic.
58 mins
  -> ;)

agree  petkovw
20 hrs
  -> Dziękuję bardzo!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transferring


Explanation:
jak w tej definicji http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Outsourcing

tadeusz50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krystian Kopeć: I do like this one.
15 hrs
  -> dziękuję

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
isolate


Explanation:
I think this should be right.


LilianNekipelov
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23: You isolate a part of the business to lay off the employees thus downsizing it, and then you may contract out or subcontract the jobs to an entity that has just been set up from the guys who have been made redundant. Then you can say it's them who did it!
10 hrs

neutral  George BuLah (X): I visibly articulated this word in my proposal (addition area)
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search