odpowiedzialność za decyzje

English translation: ownership of decision-making

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:odpowiedzialność za decyzje
English translation:ownership of decision-making
Entered by: literary

15:08 Feb 20, 2015
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Polish term or phrase: odpowiedzialność za decyzje
pozytywną cechą pracownika jest:

odpowiedzialność za podejmowane decyzje

nie mogę znaleźć przykładów z "responsibility for", które jest wieloznaczne
literary
ownership of decision-making
Explanation:
take ownership for decision making - często pojawia się w HR policies etc.
Careers at Ruan - Ruan Transportation Management Systems
https://www.ruan.com/careers.aspx
... make a commitment to us, we make a commitment to you. We want you to use your abilities to be entrepreneurial and to take ownership of decision-making.
Careers - Serviceworks provides the key to unlocking ...
www.serviceworksmanagement.com/about/careers.asp
If you want to work in an environment where you can take ownership of decision making and delivery of work, Serviceworks could be the place for you. If you're ...


Student Organizations: UNCW
uncw.edu/studentorgs/hot-info-decisions.htm
Advantages- In this approach group members take ownership of decision and positive morale is maintained; the group fully explores options, ideas, and ...
Republic of Liberia: Poverty Reduction Strategy
https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=YbQtSGWSX1kC
... empowering all Liberians to participate in and take ownership of decision-making and development; • building consensus around national priorities; ensuring ...
Selected response from:

Ewa Dabrowska
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5ownership of decision-making
Ewa Dabrowska
3 +4assuming responsibility for decisions
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3 +2accountability for decisions
Ekhangel
Summary of reference entries provided
responsibility v. accountability
asia20002

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
accountability for decisions


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Accountability

Ekhangel
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafal Piotrowski: Zdecydowanie accountability, nie responsibility ani liability :)
4 mins

neutral  magdadh: imo it's not a character trait and I think this is what the context implies
16 mins

agree  Bubz: i znowu semiagree :) rzeczywiscie, znaczeniowo ok, ale jak na CV, to moze troche za zimne; tak sobie mysle, ze "personal accountability, a jeszcze lepiej "high personal accountability" juz by klienta pokazalo w nieco lepszym swietle, nie myslicie?
3 days 9 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
assuming responsibility for decisions


Explanation:
IMO

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 330
Notes to answerer
Asker: to najlepsza odpowiedź, ale automat mnie wyprzedził


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  magdadh: as a character trait, I like this one
9 mins
  -> Thank you, magdadh. This is a pro-active trait, as you have unerringly surmised.

agree  Darius Saczuk
31 mins
  -> Kind thanks, Dariusz.

agree  mike23: I think so, in this context - the meaning is that the employee is reliable, trustworthy and dependable and that comes from the employee's internal feeling of responsibility.
15 hrs
  -> You are a better advocate of the proposed answer. Thank you. Smile and the whole world will smile with you. Have a nice weekend.

agree  Bubz
3 days 9 hrs
  -> Bardzo dziękuję Bubz..

neutral  Polangmar: To, czy pracownik jest za coś odpowiedzialny, reguluje prawo i/lub regulamin pracy - nie może on sam o tym decydować. Tu chodzi o to, czy (mówiąc potocznie) bierze sobie sprawy do serca (czyli podchodzi do nich rzetelnie).
3 days 15 hrs
  -> The meanings in Polish and English do not overlap completely. If you like I can enter takes matters to heart.

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ownership of decision-making


Explanation:
take ownership for decision making - często pojawia się w HR policies etc.
Careers at Ruan - Ruan Transportation Management Systems
https://www.ruan.com/careers.aspx
... make a commitment to us, we make a commitment to you. We want you to use your abilities to be entrepreneurial and to take ownership of decision-making.
Careers - Serviceworks provides the key to unlocking ...
www.serviceworksmanagement.com/about/careers.asp
If you want to work in an environment where you can take ownership of decision making and delivery of work, Serviceworks could be the place for you. If you're ...


Student Organizations: UNCW
uncw.edu/studentorgs/hot-info-decisions.htm
Advantages- In this approach group members take ownership of decision and positive morale is maintained; the group fully explores options, ideas, and ...
Republic of Liberia: Poverty Reduction Strategy
https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=YbQtSGWSX1kC
... empowering all Liberians to participate in and take ownership of decision-making and development; • building consensus around national priorities; ensuring ...


Ewa Dabrowska
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Wojewoda
2 hrs

agree  Darius Saczuk
19 hrs

agree  Bubz: Takie semiagree, bo ownership jest IMO swietne, tylko czy za "decision making" (proces - nie waha sie samodzielnie podejmowac decyzji) czy moze za samo "decisions"(w tym sensie, ze akceptacuje konsekwencje swoich decyzji), hmmm
3 days 8 hrs

agree  Polangmar
3 days 14 hrs

agree  jarekab
4 days




Reference comments


17 hrs
Reference: responsibility v. accountability

Reference information:
http://www.transassoc.com/what-does-it-really-mean-to-hold-p...

asia20002
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search