stan magazynowy

English translation: (warehouse) inventory

09:54 Jan 15, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Polish term or phrase: stan magazynowy
6. Dostępny na platformie system komputerowy użytkowany przez ABC zapewni XYZ bieżący wgląd w jego stany magazynowe w podziale asortymentowym oraz w podziale na:
TranslateWithMe
Poland
English translation:(warehouse) inventory
Explanation:
inventory - handl. zapas towaru; stan (magazynu l. inwentarza).
Kościuszko
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3inventory balance(s)
kingusia
3 +4(warehouse) inventory
bartek
5Stock, stocks, inventory
SAVANT
4inventory
Robert Zawadzki (X)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(warehouse) inventory


Explanation:
inventory - handl. zapas towaru; stan (magazynu l. inwentarza).
Kościuszko

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 409
Grading comment
dzięki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KORNELIA ZWIÓR-HOŁENKO: inventory - ... 4. a detailed list of all the items in stock, ... http://www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/inventory
1 min
  -> in effetti anche "intermediario" (o "tramite") e "intermediazione" mi suonano bene

agree  SAVANT: I'm working on a batch of very similar texts. This is an easy one. Also, see my suggestion.
22 hrs

agree  Arkadiusz Witek
1795 days
  -> Uuuu - to już nie chałupa :) - pozdrawiam zaocznie :)

agree  Karolak
3189 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inventory


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.saturndisc.com/inside.php?s=1&p=41
Robert Zawadzki (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
inventory balance(s)


Explanation:
albo stock balance(s)
(ja bym dała inventory)

kingusia
Poland

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nrabate
4 hrs

agree  Andrzej Lejman: tak jest
5 hrs

agree  MonikaSojka
11 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Stock, stocks, inventory


Explanation:
You could use "STOCK/STOCKS" (usage "in stock", "from stock", v. "to have in stock", "to stock") as a good alternative to "inventory" if you are afraid of confusing "inventory" with "TAKING inventory". Means pretty much "zapas." Watch the usage.

Ref. own knowledge - native English speaker.

I notice your questions are much along the lines of a project I have been working on nonstop for the past month, so feel free to e-mail me with further questions about terms/phrases/concepts/resources: <a href="mailto:proz@savantlinguistics.com">proz@savantlinguistics.com</a>

Good Luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 08:38:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see the HTML-coded link i provided didn\'t take - my e-mail, for clarification, is proz@savantlinguistics.com.

;)

SAVANT




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search