przesunięcie kalendarza

English translation: calendar shift

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:przesunięcie kalendarza
English translation:calendar shift
Entered by: Martyna Kupska

22:51 Feb 16, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / katalog raportów zarządczych
Polish term or phrase: przesunięcie kalendarza
Prognozowanie wykonania planu na podstawie analizy danych historycznych uwzględniających sezonowość, przesunięcia kalendarza oraz dodatkowe czynniki wpływające na wolumen sprzedaży, szczególnie dla klas produktów, dla których sprzedaż nie jest liniowa na przestrzeni roku obrotowego.
Martyna Kupska
Poland
calendar shift
Explanation:
Może o to chodzi?
Selected response from:

Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1calendar shift
Grzegorz Mysiński
2variable periodical availability and/or demand
Robert Foltyn
2rescheduling
Dariusz Saczuk


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
rescheduling


Explanation:
Imo

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 274

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
calendar shift


Explanation:
Może o to chodzi?

Example sentence(s):
  • Each year, buying patterns shift for several reasons: Calendar shift (where, for example, 5/17/13 is a Friday, while 5/17/12 is a Thursday);

    https://www.shoppertrak.com/article/3-key-effects-of-2017-retail-calendar-shifts-this-holiday/
    https://stats.stackexchange.com/questions/59309/best-practices-for-dealing-with-shifting-inconsistent-seasonality
Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
Dziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VirtualKat: Yup.
10 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
variable periodical availability and/or demand


Explanation:
or
variable periodical supply and/or demand

To "przesunięcie kalendarza" może oznaczać wiele rzeczy. Mnie skojarzyło się ze zmienną dostępnością produktów (truskawki dostępne raz w maju, innym razem w czerwcu) lub zmiennością popytu - np. póki jest ciepło panie nie kupują rajstop 60 den (w ubiegłym roku kupowały już we wrześniu, a w tym nie).

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 66




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search