Zamierzam zająć się zorganizowaniem spotkania.

English translation: I am going to arrange a meeting

13:11 Oct 17, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Polish term or phrase: Zamierzam zająć się zorganizowaniem spotkania.
Czy to będzie poprawnie?
I am going to tackle arranging/organizing the meeting.
A może po prostu?
I am going to arrange the meeting.
cacharel
English translation:I am going to arrange a meeting
Explanation:
właśnie tak
Selected response from:

Jacek Szczechowski
Poland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2I am going to arrange a meeting
Jacek Szczechowski
4 +1I'm going to take care of the meeting arrangements.
Marta Dutkowska-Szczepanek
4I plan to organize a/the meeting
legato


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I am going to arrange a meeting


Explanation:
właśnie tak

Jacek Szczechowski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: ale może jednak : ...the meeting - gdy już wiadomo, co to za spotkanie - zgodnie z przypuszczeniem Szanownego Pytacza cacharel.
4 mins
  -> gdy wiadomo, to oczywiście :)

agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
26 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I'm going to take care of the meeting arrangements.


Explanation:
Ewentualnie, jak w drugim przykładzie:

I am going to arrange a meeting.



Marta Dutkowska-Szczepanek
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: A possible interpretation. Make sure to reserve a room, audio-visual equipment, doughnuts, coffee, social program,...
14 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I plan to organize a/the meeting


Explanation:
.

legato
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search