wyczucie rynku

English translation: grasp of the market

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wyczucie rynku
English translation: grasp of the market
Entered by: Piotr Łazorko

19:01 Sep 19, 2019
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / marketing
Polish term or phrase: wyczucie rynku
"Jobs miał bezbłędne wyczucie rynku i życzeń klientów. Apple nie wynalazł odtwarzacza MP3, smartfona ani tabletu, ale dopiero w jego własnych wersjach iPod, iPhone i iPad urządzenia te nabrały przełomowego charakteru. I do tego Jobs jak mało kto potrafił odpowiednio zadbać o marketingową oprawę wprowadzania ich na rynek."

"Co ciekawe, Isaacson na każdym kroku podkreśla, że mimo to Jobsa nie można zaliczyć do wizjonerów ani nawet do utalentowanych inżynierów (z tego powodu bohater książki zaprzyjaźnił się zresztą ze Steve’em Wozniakiem). Był po prostu genialnym biznesmenem i marketerem, który – w większości przypadków – posiadał niezwykłą intuicję i wyczucie rynku. Potrafił przewidzieć pragnienia klientów na długo, zanim oni sami je odkryli. Jego największą obsesją nie były pieniądze, a technologie, które współtworzył – i właśnie to w spektakularny sposób wyniosło go na sam szczyt. Kilkakrotnie"

https://www.corazlepszafirma.pl/blog/steve-jobs-walter-isaac...
Piotr Łazorko
Poland
grasp of the market
Explanation:
Such as Steve Jobs and his well-publicised grasp of the market and what people wanted from their devices. - https://isn.page.link/9xri

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2019-09-19 19:30:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Synonyms for grasp


comprehend, know, understand
Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3to be market savvy
Justyna Zhang
3 +2grasp of the market
geopiet
3 +1feel of the market
geopiet
3an unerring market sense
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to be market savvy


Explanation:
prop.

Justyna Zhang
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iwona B. BA (Hons) MCIL
35 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
41 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Rafal Piotrowski: Love this one :) <3
2 hrs
  -> Love you too! ;)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
feel of the market


Explanation:
So who is this growth hacker?

A growth hacker is that person with multiple talents that threw away the playbook of traditional marketing for a new, logical one. Know your users, and build according to them! This is the most important thing.

He/she is a master of many disciplines, and leverages across them, “pulling” information from behavioural economics, sociology and other disciplines. You could say that growth hacker is the ultimate empathic person regarding the customer desires and the feel of the market, to truly grasp the market and the consumers and then go in for the kill, making them fall in love with the products.

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
33 mins
  -> dziękuję

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grasp of the market


Explanation:
Such as Steve Jobs and his well-publicised grasp of the market and what people wanted from their devices. - https://isn.page.link/9xri

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2019-09-19 19:30:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Synonyms for grasp


comprehend, know, understand

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iwona B. BA (Hons) MCIL
19 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  Grzegorz Mysiński
12 hrs
  -> dziękuję

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
an unerring market sense


Explanation:
Propozycja.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-09-19 20:19:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To be fair to Apple, they do/did have very very good design sense and marketing/market sense

they do not have much creativity and the sharp market sense of Jobs but we get

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 326




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search