najdalej wymagana

English translation: the furthest/earliest/most past due

08:13 Feb 21, 2020
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Polish term or phrase: najdalej wymagana
O ile nie zostanie to wprost zaznaczone przy dokonywaniu płatności, zapłata zostanie zarachowana na należności wynikające z najdalej wymaganych faktur
makawa
English translation:the furthest/earliest/most past due
Explanation:
invoices which are furthest past due

the earliest past due invoices
invoices that is the most past due
Selected response from:

mike23
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2oldest outstanding invoice
Robert Foltyn
3 +2oldest unpaid invoice
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3 +2earliest unpaid invoices / earliest invoices due
geopiet
3 +2the furthest/earliest/most past due
mike23


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the furthest/earliest/most past due


Explanation:
invoices which are furthest past due

the earliest past due invoices
invoices that is the most past due

mike23
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Frank.

agree  Robert Foltyn
9 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
earliest unpaid invoices / earliest invoices due


Explanation:
4. O ile przy dokonywaniu płatności nie zostanie wskazana wprost faktura, której płatność dotyczy, zapłata zostanie zaliczona na należności wynikające z najdalej wymaganych faktur.
5. W przypadku braku zapłaty należności w terminie, Sprzedający naliczy odsetki maksymalne w stosunku roku od dnia następnego po dniu wymagalności do dnia zapłaty. - http://www.goldfinchtrade.com/warunki-handlowe/

--

4. If at payment no invoice that the payment concerns is provided, the payment will be applied towards liabilities resulting from the invoice due that was issued the earliest.
5. In case of lack of timely payment, the Seller will accrue maximum interest on annual basis from the day following the due day till the day of payment. - http://www.goldfinchtrade.com/en/general-trading-conditions/

-----

4. Payments made by the Buyer shall always initially be used to pay all interest due and costs and secondly the earliest invoices due even if the Buyer states that payment relates to later invoices. - http://tricover.com/wp-content/uploads/PDF10_Voorwaarden_Hey...

---

Payments of trade receivables are allocated to the specific invoices identified on the customer's remittance advice or, if unspecified, are applied to the earliest unpaid invoices. - https://ishr.site/FgYo

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
1 hr

agree  Robert Foltyn
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
oldest unpaid invoice


Explanation:
This makes it abundantly clear that we are going back in time.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 330

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23
25 mins
  -> Dziękuję Michale. Miłego weekendu.

agree  Robert Foltyn
6 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Robercie. Serdeczne pozdrowienia.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
oldest outstanding invoice


Explanation:
During the month end process, any payments are allocated to invoices on the basis of the oldest outstanding invoices being allocated first.
http://alphalogix.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2018/01/Sage-200-...

Overdue payments that You make to Us will first be allocated against any late charges arising and then the balance allocated against the oldest outstanding invoices.
https://towcesterselfstorage.co.uk/homepage/towcester-self-s...

Payments received will be allocated against the oldest outstanding invoices first.
http://www.servicecentre.co.uk/reseller/

Please note that we will allocate your payments to the oldest outstanding invoices.
https://www.bonnersmusicschool.co.uk/terms-and-conditions

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: Yes, this is the right nuance, Robert.
34 mins

agree  mike23
49 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search