generalny dystrybutor - biuro handlowe

English translation: General Representative - trade office

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:generalny dystrybutor - biuro handlowe
English translation:General Representative - trade office
Entered by: Anna Tomashevskaya

08:51 Oct 19, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Polish term or phrase: generalny dystrybutor - biuro handlowe
dystrybutorów po angielsku okreslono jako area representatives.
mozna to nazwac jakos inaczej?

i czy calosc mozna by przetlumaczyc jako:
Headquarter,
general headquarter
czy raczej po prostu main office??
Małgorzata Lasota
Poland
General Representative - trade office
Explanation:
There is no variant In English. You were right. You don't need to invent anything.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-10-19 08:57:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Distributor- its retail seller, we can\'t say that any distributor can be a General Distributor.
Selected response from:

Anna Tomashevskaya
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Dziekuje bardzo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3General Representative - trade office
Anna Tomashevskaya
4general distributor (reseller) - trade office
Adam Lankamer


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
general distributor (reseller) - trade office


Explanation:
IMHO

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 857

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
General Representative - trade office


Explanation:
There is no variant In English. You were right. You don't need to invent anything.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-10-19 08:57:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Distributor- its retail seller, we can\'t say that any distributor can be a General Distributor.

Anna Tomashevskaya
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dziekuje bardzo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maciej Andrzejczak
2 mins
  -> Thank you very much, Maciej!

agree  Michal Labedzki
3 mins
  -> Thank you very much, Michal!

agree  bartek
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search