s.j. - spółka jawna

English translation: rp - registered partnership

12:31 Apr 3, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / acronyms
Polish term or phrase: s.j. - spółka jawna
Kto pamięta skrót po angielsku? Mam zaćmienie, a "registered partnership" jest mi akurat za długie do tłumaczenia pieczątki.
Izabela Szczypka
Spain
English translation:rp - registered partnership
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/868286
.. The first legislative proposal of the Registered Partnership (RP) Law ...
of the RP Law, followed by the drafting of the Registered Partnership Law ...
www.ganymedes.info/indexeng.htm
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Mimo wszystko zostawiłam pełną formę "registered partnership", bo RP jakoś częściej się pojawia jako RP of homosexuals - nie chciałam powodować skojarzeń ... :)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4private unlimited company
Andrzej Lejman
4rp - registered partnership
bartek


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s.j. - sp�ka jawna
rp - registered partnership


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/868286
.. The first legislative proposal of the Registered Partnership (RP) Law ...
of the RP Law, followed by the drafting of the Registered Partnership Law ...
www.ganymedes.info/indexeng.htm

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 409
Grading comment
Mimo wszystko zostawiłam pełną formę "registered partnership", bo RP jakoś częściej się pojawia jako RP of homosexuals - nie chciałam powodować skojarzeń ... :)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s.j. - spółka jawna
private unlimited company


Explanation:
Jest to typ spółki bliski spółce jawnej. Nie ma w niej żadnego ograniczenia co do odpowiedzialności wspólników, ale występuje odpowiedzialność subsydiarna wobec spółki i solidarna między wspólnikami. Spółka ta nie podlega rygorom w zakresie składania sprawozdań w rejestrze ani w zakresie nabywania własnych akcji.


Może puc, przez analogię do plc?


    Reference: http://www.prawniczafirma.pl/oferta/ue/wielka_brytania/rodza...
Andrzej Lejman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 46




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search