wydział komunikacji i transportu

English translation: Department of Transportation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wydział komunikacji i transportu
English translation:Department of Transportation
Entered by: Kathy O

16:25 Apr 4, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general)
Polish term or phrase: wydział komunikacji i transportu
wydział Urzędu Miasta
Awita
Department of Transportation
Explanation:
po prostu
mozna dodac public and private transportation
Selected response from:

Kathy O
Canada
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Department of Transportation
Kathy O
4 -1transport and traffic department
Elizabeth Niklewska
4 -2department of transport and communication
grzes


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
wydział komunikacji i transportu
department of transport and communication


Explanation:
moim zdaniem

grzes
United States
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michal Berski: communication(s) oznacza łączność. Re: Może i tak podaje, ale słownik Oxford ang-ang nie zawiera takiego znaczenia
34 mins
  -> zgoda, czasem warto się przez chwilę zastanowić; chociaż z drugiej strony pwn oxford podaje komunikacja lądowa/kolejowa - road/rail communications????

neutral  Kathy O: zgadzam sie Michalem
2 hrs
  -> i ja też

disagree  legato: Tez zgadzam sie z Michalem
2 hrs
  -> wszyscy zgadzamy się z Michałem

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wydział komunikacji i transportu
Department of Transportation


Explanation:
po prostu
mozna dodac public and private transportation

Kathy O
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  grzes: ja bym nic nie dodawał
1 hr

agree  Arkadiusz S
20 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
wydział komunikacji i transportu
transport and traffic department


Explanation:
Chodzi tu o komunikacje w sensie "komunikacji miejskiej", itp = traffic, a nie komunikacji miedzy ludzmi (ktora bylaby "communication")

61500 hitow w Google z wyrazeniem "traffic and transport"


    Reference: http://www.ttsurveys.com.au/
    Reference: http://www.eastdorsetdc.gov.uk/residents/com_part/traffictra...
Elizabeth Niklewska
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kathy O: traffic znaczy ruch - nie powinnam dodawac 'tu'
1 hr
  -> Nie wiem czy rozumiem komentarza

disagree  legato: Nie do "traffic"
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search