RPM

English translation: Resale Price Management

07:58 Apr 12, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Polish term or phrase: RPM
Assist countries who want to establish or maintain an RPM system
nic wiecej nie wiem, no oko wyglada to, jakby mialo cos wspolnego z cenami
bartek
English translation:Resale Price Management
Explanation:
czyli: utrzymanie ceny odprzedaży

"A system, now illegal in the UK, used by manufacturers acting together to prevent price-cutting by retailers, whereby they set a fixed or minimum price on their articles or products"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-12 08:14:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

korekta: RESALE PRICE MAINTENANCE (nie MANAGEMENT)
Selected response from:

GregF
Grading comment
Dzięki :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Recruitment Program Manager / Recruitment Process Management / etc.
bistefano
3 +1Resale Price Management
GregF
4Retek Price Management
Agaton
4Research Project Mentoring
Katarzyna Landsberg-Polubok


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Research Project Mentoring


Explanation:
IMO


    Reference: http://www.who.int/reproductive-health/tcc/rpm.pdf
Katarzyna Landsberg-Polubok
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Retek Price Management


Explanation:
http://www.retek.com/solutions/Default.asp?s=23

Raczej optowałabym za tym...

Agaton
Poland

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Resale Price Management


Explanation:
czyli: utrzymanie ceny odprzedaży

"A system, now illegal in the UK, used by manufacturers acting together to prevent price-cutting by retailers, whereby they set a fixed or minimum price on their articles or products"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-12 08:14:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

korekta: RESALE PRICE MAINTENANCE (nie MANAGEMENT)


    Reference: http://www.allwords.com/word-RPM.html
GregF
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Dzięki :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magda Dziadosz
3 days 10 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Recruitment Program Manager / Recruitment Process Management / etc.


Explanation:
Recruitment Program Manager
OR Recruitment Process Management
OR Relationship and Process Management
OR Resource & Program Management

Basically ALMOST sinonyms for various software packages/systems and related processes and positions, aimed to better Human Resources management.

Mind that RPM acronym has other meanings too, and more are sprouting seemingly each day, in IT science as well as in economics/management field.

Each one should/could have a different equivalent in Polish.

See e.g. :

TalentTrack | Welcome... Recruitment Process Management (RPM) solutions deliver a 20% or more reduction in your total cost of recruitment while providing a minimum 20% ...
www.talenttrack.com/ - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Bihar Education Project Council, Patna... GOB issued orders, Recruitment process for 5690 primary teachers for new schools ... Rigorous selection process; Regular meeting of RPM/MTF/DLF held ...
bspporg.bih.nic.in/interventions.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages



Job Costing Scheduling Software - Software, Hardware and Services ...... Kenexa Recruiter® - A Complete Recruiting Management System by Kenexa ... Syntony RPM Relationship and Process Management (RPM) by IBM Corporation ...
guides.computerworld.com/.../ Job%20Costing%20Scheduling%20Software/Job%20Costing%20Scheduling%20Software - 117k - Cached - Similar pages


Java Estimating Software - Software, Hardware and Services Search ...... Syntony RPM Relationship and Process Management (RPM) by IBM Corporation ... Kenexa Recruiter® - A Complete Recruiting Management System by Kenexa ...
guides.computerworld.com/search/keyword/cwguides/ Java%20Estimating%20Software/Java%20Estimating%20Software - 117k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] SAP xApps- x-RPMFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... x-RPM. (Resource &. Program Management). Gustavo Trivelli ... Business Process. Management. Características Clave de CAF. Modelo de programación ...
www50.sap.com/.../2003/septiembre/netweaver/ partners/Parte1_10-SAP%20NetWeaver-Partner_xApps-xRPM.pdf - Similar pages


Business Proposal Forms Software - Software, Hardware, Services ...... PcHunter RMS ™ Version 8 by Micro J - Recruiting Management by Micro J ... Syntony RPM Relationship and Process Management (RPM) by IBM Corporation ...
www.knowledgestorm.com/.../ Business%20Proposal%20Forms%20Software/Business%20Proposal%20Forms%20Software - 116k - Cached - Similar pages


Proctor And Gamble Marketing Campaigns - Software, Hardware ...... Syntony RPM Relationship and Process Management (RPM) by IBM Corporation ... a consistent and efficient process from recruitment through approval, ...
www.knowledgestorm.com/.../ Proctor%20And%20Gamble%20Marketing%20Campaigns - 116k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.knowledgestorm.com ]

Czesc, na razie

bistefano
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search