doktor inżynier

English translation: Doctor of /in Science; Doctor of Philosophy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:doktor inżynier
English translation:Doctor of /in Science; Doctor of Philosophy
Entered by: Miza

20:08 Apr 18, 2005
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / licesnes/ Certificate
Polish term or phrase: doktor inżynier
tytul naukowy - PhD chyba nie bardzo pasuje do branzy. Czy ktos z Was wie jak to sensownie przetlumaczyc?
Miza
Doctor of /in Science; Doctor of Philosophy
Explanation:
Tak to robią nie w Chicago, ale w Massachusets Institute of Technology:

The two degrees Ph.D. Doctor of Philosophy and Sc.D. Doctor of Science recognize advanced study leading to the completion of a thesis comprising substantial original research
http://www.eecs.mit.edu/ug/brief-guide.html#eng

The Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering grants the following advanced degrees: Master of Engineering in Civil and Environmental Engineering, Master of Science in Transportation, Master of Science, Master of Science in Civil and Environmental Engineering, Civil Engineer, Doctor of Science, and Doctor of Philosophy
http://web.mit.edu/catalogue/degre.engin.civil.shtml

A tak robią to w UK:
Eric Ash is an electrical engineer who has specialized primarily in electron optics and ultrasonics. He received a bachelor's degree in electrical engineering from Imperial College in 1948 and received his Doctor in Science degree in 1952 from Imperial, working with Denis Gabor.

a dalej zamieniają Science na Philosophy:

Denis Gabor received Nobel for inventing holography
Ph.D. under Gabor at Imperial
Gabor as genius, physicist though studied as engineer
Gabor hopeless at experiments
One of very few to get Ph.D. under Gabor

http://www.ieee.org/organizations/history_center/oral_histor...

Jak widać, jest wybór.

Gdyby to dotyczyło mnie, to bym wybrał Doctor of Science.
Na szczęście nie mam tego problemu :-)))
Selected response from:

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuje, rowniez za przyklady z zycia MIT;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4PhD (in...)
Ewa Dabrowska
5 +1Doctor of /in Science; Doctor of Philosophy
Andrzej Mierzejewski
4Doctor of Engineering
cquest


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
doktor inżynier
PhD (in...)


Explanation:
niezaleznie od dziedziy doktor to PhD. jesli dalej jest nazwa uczelni i wydzial to bedzie jasny charakter stopnia. A slowo inzynier jako stopien nie istnieje. Jesli osoba ma jeszcze stopien wyzszy, czyli doktor, to mysle ze tego inzyniera mozna pominac

Ewa Dabrowska
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  robwoj: inżynier to stopień zawodowy w Polsce oczywiscie, a dr naukowy
6 mins

agree  A.G.: ...in Mechanical (Electrical, Chemistry etc.) Engineering
11 mins

agree  Malgorzata Kazmierczak
21 mins

agree  Daniel Sax
47 mins

neutral  maciejm: "niezaleznie od dziedziy doktor to PhD" - a "DSc", w takim razie, to kto jest? Agree with A.G.
57 mins

neutral  Andrzej Mierzejewski: Wyraz "inżynier" można pominąć tylko wtedy, jeżeli napiszesz tak, jak u A.G.
11 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
doktor inżynier
Doctor of /in Science; Doctor of Philosophy


Explanation:
Tak to robią nie w Chicago, ale w Massachusets Institute of Technology:

The two degrees Ph.D. Doctor of Philosophy and Sc.D. Doctor of Science recognize advanced study leading to the completion of a thesis comprising substantial original research
http://www.eecs.mit.edu/ug/brief-guide.html#eng

The Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering grants the following advanced degrees: Master of Engineering in Civil and Environmental Engineering, Master of Science in Transportation, Master of Science, Master of Science in Civil and Environmental Engineering, Civil Engineer, Doctor of Science, and Doctor of Philosophy
http://web.mit.edu/catalogue/degre.engin.civil.shtml

A tak robią to w UK:
Eric Ash is an electrical engineer who has specialized primarily in electron optics and ultrasonics. He received a bachelor's degree in electrical engineering from Imperial College in 1948 and received his Doctor in Science degree in 1952 from Imperial, working with Denis Gabor.

a dalej zamieniają Science na Philosophy:

Denis Gabor received Nobel for inventing holography
Ph.D. under Gabor at Imperial
Gabor as genius, physicist though studied as engineer
Gabor hopeless at experiments
One of very few to get Ph.D. under Gabor

http://www.ieee.org/organizations/history_center/oral_histor...

Jak widać, jest wybór.

Gdyby to dotyczyło mnie, to bym wybrał Doctor of Science.
Na szczęście nie mam tego problemu :-)))

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Dziękuje, rowniez za przyklady z zycia MIT;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dogandbone
2 days 1 hr

423 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Doctor of Engineering


Explanation:
Wiem, że po terminie i punktów nie będzie ;-)), ale Eng. D. to jeszcze jedna opcja dla inżynierów, którzy zrobili doktorat.


    Reference: http://www.reference.com/browse/wiki/Engineering_Doctorate
cquest
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search