imie i nazwisko rodowe

English translation: famiy name // surname at birth

11:00 Apr 28, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Polish term or phrase: imie i nazwisko rodowe
odpis aktu urodzenia; widnieje tam imie i nazwisko rodowe ojca a potem imie i nazwisko rodowe matki. Moje pytanie dotyczy tego, czy w przypadku matki chodzi o nazwisko panienskie? jesli tak, to czy nie ma tam uwzglednionego obecnego nazwiska matki?
Ewa Dabrowska
United Kingdom
English translation:famiy name // surname at birth
Explanation:
sprawdz w glosariuszu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-28 11:08:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

family!
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2famiy name // surname at birth
bartek
5 +1family name
cquest
4 +1maiden name of mother
Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
4birth name
cynkol


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
famiy name // surname at birth


Explanation:
sprawdz w glosariuszu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-28 11:08:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

family!

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 382

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jakub Radzimiński: pełna odpowiedź to oczywiście 'forename and family name' // no ale jak się pytają o '*imię i* nazwisko rodowe' :)
5 mins
  -> Dzięki. W dokumentach z USA mam samo "family name" :-)

agree  Joanna Borowska
5 mins
  -> Dzięki :-)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nazwisko rodowe
family name


Explanation:
imię = first name, given name, name
drugie imię = middle name
nazwisko = last name, surname
nazwisko rodowe = family name (czasami maiden name dla kobiet)

cquest
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafal Korycinski
10 hrs
  -> dzięki

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maiden name of mother


Explanation:
tak widnieje na oficjalnej stronie do zamawiania odpisów aktów urodzenia tu http://www.bmd-certificates.co.uk/birth.html

Surname at birth*
Forename(s)*

Father's Surname
Father's Forename(s)
Mother's Surname


Mother's Forename(s)
should be supplied, if known, if birth occured in last 50 years

=========>>>Maiden Name of Mother
should be supplied, if known, if birth occured in last 50 years


innym bardzo często stosowanym sformułoaniem jest 'nee', np. za PWN/ox:
nee /nei/ adj z domu; Maria Gibson, nee Marson Maria Gibson, z domu Marson

'rodowy' nie dotyczy oczywiście imienia (nb. imię znacznie trudniej zmienić niż nazwisko)

HTH


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-04-28 11:18:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

podobnie tutaj:
http://www.nationalbirthcertificate.com/birth_certificate.ht...
Father\'s Full Name: First Middle Last
Mother\'s Full Maiden Name: First Middle Maiden Last Name


Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathy O: jesli chodzi o kobiete, jak najbardziej
1 hr
  -> dzięki - tak zresztą było na wszystkich świadectwach urodzeń z US, które tłumaczyłem :-)

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nazwisko rodowe
birth name


Explanation:
imho



    Reference: http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&c2coff=1&q=%22birth+name%2...
cynkol
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search